STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 550 this week

Julie Chen (I)


Chen began filling in as news anchor for The CBS Morning News (1987) and This Morning (1988) in June 1999. Before that, she was a reporter and anchor for WCBS-TV, the CBS station in New York (1997-99). She also was a reporter for WDTN-TV Dayton (1995-97). Chen was a producer for ABC NewsOne, that network's affiliate news service (1991-95). She ... See full bio »

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 11 Apr 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Feb 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
a list of 103 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Talk
The Talk Herself - Co-Hostess / Herself - Host / Herself - Co-Host
(2010-2017)
Big Brother
Big Brother Herself - Host / Herself
(2000-2017)
The Early Show
The Early Show Herself - Co-Host / Herself - News Anchor & Host / Herself / Herself - Co-Anchor
(2000-2011)
CBS Summer Preview
CBS Summer Preview Herself - Host
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 2016 Supergirl (TV Series)
Julie Chen
- Falling (2016) ... Julie Chen
 2015 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
Ambassador Nancy Kelly
- In the Line of Duty (2015) ... Ambassador Nancy Kelly
 2014 The Comeback (TV Series)
Julie Chen
- Valerie Faces the Critics (2014) ... Julie Chen
 2014 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Julie Chen
- Pilot (2014) ... Julie Chen (uncredited)
 2005 The Fairly OddParents (TV Series)
Starlet
- Masked Magician, The/The Big Bash (2005) ... Starlet (voice)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Big Brother (2000), as a series]: It started out like 10 complete strangers, throw into a house, cut off from the inside world, and they have to co-exist where there are cameras/microphones monitoring everything that they do, and each week, they vote off their own, kind of like 'Survivor,' but in this house. See more »

Trivia:

Son, Charlie Moonves, was born on September 24, 2009. Husband, Leslie Moonves also has three children from a previous marriage. See more »

Trademark:

The catchphrase, "But first . . ."

Nickname:

Chenbot

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page