No photo available. Represent Basu Chatterjee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,812 this week

Basu Chatterjee

Basu Chatterjee was born on January 10, 1930 in Ajmer, Rajasthan, India. He is a director and writer, known for Byomkesh Bakshi (1993), Chitchor (1976) and Rajnigandha (1974). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Basu Chatterjee? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 Jul 2013
 
a list of 84 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Basu Chatterjee.
6 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (43 credits)
 2008 Hochheta Ki?
 2006 Prateeksha
 1997 Gudgudee (as Basu Chatterji)
 1993-1997 Byomkesh Bakshi (TV Series) (34 episodes)
- Wasiyat Ka Rahasya (1997) ... (as Basu Chatterji)
- Vansh Ka Khoon (1997) ... (as Basu Chatterji)
- Pahari Rahasya (1997) ... (as Basu Chatterji)
- Sahi Ka Kanta (1997) ... (as Basu Chatterji)
- Dhokadhari (1997) ... (as Basu Chatterji)
 1990 Hamari Shaadi
 1989 Durga
 1989 Kamla Ki Maut
 1988 Kakaji Kahin (TV Series)
 1987 Zevar (as Basu Chatterji)
 1986 Bhim Bawani (TV Movie)
 1986 Ek Ruka Hua Faisla (TV Movie)
 1986 Sheesha (TV Series) (as Basu Chatterji)
 1986 Kirayadar (as Basu Chatterji)
 1985 Darpan (TV Series) (1985-1986)
 1985 Rajani (TV Series)
 1984 Lakhon Ki Baat (as Basu Chatterji)
 1983 Pasand Apni Apni (as Basu Chatterji)
 1982 Shaukeen
 1981 Khatta Meetha
 1980 Apne Paraye (as Basu Chatterji)
 1980 Man Pasand
 1979 Jeena Yahan
 1979 Prem Vivah
 1979 Ratnadeep
 1979 Manzil
 1978 Chakravyuha
 1978 Dillagi (as Basu Chatterji)
 1978 Tumhare Liye
 1978 Safed Jhoot
 1978/II Priyatama
 1977 Swami
 1976 Chitchor
 1974 Rajnigandha
 1974 Us-Paar
 1972 Piya Ka Ghar
 1969 Sara Akash
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shri Basu Chatterjee | Basu Chatterji | Basu Chattopadhyay
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Appears in very minor parts in his own films

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Basu Chatterjee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page