No photo available. Represent William Chartoff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 13,104 this week

William Chartoff

William Chartoff was born on March 15, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Rocky Balboa (2006), The Mechanic (2011) and Raging Bull (1980). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent William Chartoff? Add or change photos

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Chartoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (9 credits)
 2016 Stano (producer) (pre-production)
  Asleep at the Wheel (producer) (announced)
  Blood Hostage (producer) (announced)
  Scarpa (producer) (announced)
 2015 Creed (producer)
 2011 The Mechanic (producer - as Bill Chartoff)
 2006 Rocky Balboa (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Billy Chartoff | Bill Chartoff | William David Chartoff

Did You Know?


Son of producer Robert Chartoff and Vanessa Howard. See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss William Chartoff on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page