No photo available. Represent Janine Charrat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 222,109 this week

Janine Charrat (1924–2017)

Janine Charrat was born on July 24, 1924 in Grenoble, France. She is known for her work on Panorama Musical (1945), La mort du cygne (1937) and Serge Lifar Musagète (2005). She was married to Gérard Bouret and Michel Humbert. She died on August 29, 2017 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 695 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janine Charrat's work have you seen?

Known For

Panorama Musical
(1945)
La mort du cygne
La mort du cygne Rose Souris
(1937)
Serge Lifar Musagète
(2005)
Ballade de Chopin
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1960 Electra (TV Movie)
Danseuse Electre (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1959 Les algues (Short) (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1952 La jeune fille aux allumettes (Short) (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1951 Ballade de Chopin (Short)
 1951 La Belle au bois dormant (Short)
 1945 Panorama Musical (Short) (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1937 La mort du cygne
Rose Souris
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
 1963 Scheherazade (choreographer)
 1960 Electra (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1951 Ballade de Chopin (Short) (choreography)
 1951 La Belle au bois dormant (Short) (choreography)
 1945 Panorama Musical (Short) (choreography - as Jeanine Charrat)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2005 Serge Lifar Musagète (Documentary) (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1972 Gala de l'union (TV Series)
Herself
- Le 39ème gala de l'Union des Artistes (1972) ... Herself (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1959 Music for You (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #6.7 (1959) ... Herself
 1956 En direct de... (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1950 Paris, capitale de la danse (Documentary short)
Herself (as Jeanine Charrat)
 1945 La vie secrète des visages (Documentary short)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Janine Charat | Jeanine Charrat
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dec. 18, 1961: While performing ballet "Les algues" for French TV, her clothes began to burn, and she suffered severe burns (70% of her skin were destroyed). However, 540 days later, she starred in a new ballet in Geneva (Switzermand). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page