STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,923 this week

Steven Curtis Chapman


Steven Curtis Chapman was born in Paducah, Kentucky on November 21, 1962. His parents are Herb and Judy Chapman. He attended Heath High School in Paducah Kentucky and received the title "Mr. Heath" in his Senior year. He wrote and was a songwriter before he made his first CD "First Hand". Since then, he has received 43 Dove awards, 4 Grammys, and ... See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Curtis Chapman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Apostle
The Apostle Soundtrack
(1997)
Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas Soundtrack
(2014)
War Room
War Room Soundtrack
(2015)
A Second Chance
A Second Chance Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
 2015/IV A Second Chance (lyrics: "I Will Be Here" - as Steven C. Chapman) / (music: "I Will Be Here" - as Steven C. Chapman)
 2015 War Room (performer: "Warrior") / (writer: "Warrior")
 2014 Saving Christmas (performer: "Christmas Time Again") / (writer: "Christmas Time Again")
 2006 Facing the Giants (writer: "Voice Of Truth")
 1997 The Apostle (performer: "I Will Not Go Quietly") / (writer: "I Will Not Go Quietly")
 1984 The Surrogate (writer: "The Walk")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his memoir, "Between Heaven and the Real World".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Steven Chapman

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can't put it into words, but I've picked up a lot of little orphan boys and girls over the years, I've never had anything happen to my heart like what happened when I held this little girl in my arms for a few minutes. See more »

Trivia:

Album "Declaration" debuted # 22 on the Billboard Top 100 in 2001 See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page