STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,323 this week

Vic Chao


Vic grew up in the Chicago area where he excelled in gymnastics, martial arts, and academics. After graduating from Stanford University in Mechanical Engineering, Vic developed medical devices, but later quit to pursue his passion for acting. Vic's talent and hard work have helped him succeed in Hollywood, especially as romantic leads, law ... See full bio »

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Vic Chao on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 9201 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 72 people
created 27 May 2014
 
a list of 102 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vic Chao's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pearl Harbor
Pearl Harbor Japanese Doctor
(2001)
BioShock Infinite
(2013)
Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus
(2009)
American Ultra
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2016 Mascots
Bumblebee (uncredited)
 2016 Casa Vita (TV Movie)
Max the Trainer
 2015 American Ultra
Thug
 2015 Revenge (TV Series)
Mr. Wu
- Burn (2015) ... Mr. Wu
 2015 Mortal Kombat X (Video Game)
Kenshi / Goro / Sektor / ... (voice)
 2015/I Pipe Dream (Short)
Charles Takahashi
 2014 The Crew (Video Game)
Eric Tsu (voice)
 2014 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Co-Pilot Phillip Tran
- A Thousand Suns (2014) ... Co-Pilot Phillip Tran
 2014 Quick Draw (TV Series)
Wong Fei Hung
- Chinatown (2014) ... Wong Fei Hung
 2013 BioShock Infinite (Video Game)
Chen Lin (voice)
 2012-2013 General Hospital (TV Series)
District Attorney Daniel Chen
- Episode #1.12761 (2013) ... District Attorney Daniel Chen
- Episode #1.12591 (2012) ... District Attorney Daniel Chen
 2012 XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Video Game)
Soldier (voice)
 2012 Money Fight
Young General Krang
 2012 The Exes (TV Series)
Paramedic
- Pirates of the Care of Eden (2012) ... Paramedic
 2012 Sleeping Dogs (Video Game)
Johnny / Siu Wah / Joey Kwan (voice)
 2011 Kinect Disneyland Adventures (Video Game) (voice)
 2011 Body of Proof (TV Series)
Doctor Scott
- Lazarus Man (2011) ... Doctor Scott
 2011 The Event (TV Series)
Park
- Strain (2011) ... Park
 2009 The Devil's Matchmaker (Short)
Tim Wood
 2009 Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (Video)
Seiji Shimada
 2008 Turbo Dates (TV Series)
 2008 The Big V (Short)
Lighting Guy
 2008 The Middleman (TV Series)
Dr. Judd
- The Vampiric Puppet Lamentation (2008) ... Dr. Judd
 2008 Mask of the Ninja (TV Movie)
Shokofu
 2008 Living Hell (TV Movie)
Sgt. Walter Kinoshita
 2007 The Metrosexual
Kurt
 2006/I Goldfish
Mark
 2006 Just for Kicks (TV Series)
Dave Battle
- Meet the Power Strikers (Part 2) (2006) ... Dave Battle
 2006 Mad Cowgirl
Charlie
 2005 Jake in Progress (TV Series)
Waiter
- Harpy Birthday (2005) ... Waiter
 2004 Monk (TV Series)
Lee on 'Crime Lab S.F.'
- Mr. Monk and the T.V. Star (2004) ... Lee on 'Crime Lab S.F.'
 2004 All That (TV Series)
- Drake Bell (2004)
 2003 JAG (TV Series)
Boats
- Touchdown (2003) ... Boats
 2003 The District (TV Series)
Dr. Peterson, Surgeon
- Rage (2003) ... Dr. Peterson, Surgeon
 2003 Dragnet (TV Series)
Jogger
- Sticks and Stones (2003) ... Jogger
 2003 7 Songs
Japanese Tourist
 2002 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Asian Reporter
- Broken (2002) ... Asian Reporter
 2002 The Agency (TV Series)
Chen
- C.S. Lie (2002) ... Chen
 2002 The Division (TV Series)
Danny Wong / Doc
- Shelby (2002) ... Danny Wong
- Spin Dry (2002) ... Danny Wong / Doc
 2002 The Practice (TV Series)
Officer Chen / F.B.I. Agent
- Judge Knot (2002) ... Officer Chen / F.B.I. Agent
 2000-2001 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Sous Chef / Cook
- Love and War and Snow (2000) ... Cook
 2001 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Te
 2001 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
Tech Specialist
- Sight Unseen (2001) ... Tech Specialist
 2001 Frasier (TV Series)
Assistant
- The First Temptation of Daphne (2001) ... Assistant
 2001 Rat Race
Engineer
 2001 Special Unit 2 (TV Series)
Handsome Asian Man
- The Wraps (2001) ... Handsome Asian Man
 2000 Hammerlock
Huong Lo's Gang Member
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Does martial arts, is a fountain of useless trivia, and has an uncanny memories for old commercial jingles. See more »

Nickname:

Bonekrusher

Contribute to This Page