No photo available. Represent Hsin Yen Chao? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,625,473 this week

Hsin Yen Chao

Hsin Yen Chao was born on February 2, 1941 in Shandong, China. She is an actress, known for Xi you ji (1966), Golden Swallow (1968) and Da zui xia (1966). See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hsin Yen Chao's work have you seen?

Known For

Xi you ji
Xi you ji Goddess of Mercy
(1966)
Golden Swallow
Golden Swallow Mei Niang
(1968)
Da zui xia
Da zui xia Actress
(1966)
Die wang jiao wa
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 1970 Tie luo han
 1970 Gui men guan
 1969 Yiu yan kuang liu
Runway model (Guest Star)
 1969 Yan niang
Chang Hsin-ying, Yan-niang's Stepmother
 1969 Qing chun wan sui
Li Ping
 1969 Qian mian mo nu
Runway model
 1969 Du long tan
 1968 Hu xia
Chao Su-chuan
 1968 Hong la jiao
Hsieh Erh-Niang
 1968 Duo hun ling
Chang Wei Yun
 1968 Golden Swallow
Mei Niang
 1967 Da ci ke
Lady Chao
 1967 Qi xia wu yi
Lead dancer
 1967 Yan yang tian
 1967 Tie guan yin
Dark Angel #1
 1966 Jin pu sa (as Sin-Yen Chao)
 1966 Da zui xia
 1966 Xi you ji
Goddess of Mercy
 1965 Xin hua duo duo kai
Feng Hsiu Lan
 1965 Chi qing lei
Socialite
 1962 Yang Gui Fei
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dorothy Chao | Sin-Yen Chao | Dorothy Chiu | Sin-yen Chiu

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now