No photo available. Represent Frances Chaney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,580 this week

Frances Chaney (II) (1889–1967)

Frances Chaney was born on August 20, 1889 in Kansas City, Kansas, USA as Frances Cleveland Creighton. She is known for her work on When I Grow Up (1951), The Underworld Story (1950) and The Big Night (1951). She was married to William Bush and Lon Chaney. She died on November 21, 1967 in Sierra Madre, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1495 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Frances Chaney.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
 1951 Saturday's Hero
Nurse (uncredited)
 1951 When I Grow Up
Mrs. Kelly
 1950 The Underworld Story
Grace
Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
 1951 The Big Night (assistant dialogue editor)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cleva Creighton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother with Lon Chaney of Lon Chaney Jr.. See more »

Nickname:

Cleva

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Frances Chaney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page