No photo available. Represent Pramod Chakravorty? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,324 this week

Pramod Chakravorty (1929–2004)

Pramod Chakravorty was born on August 15, 1929 in West Bengal, India. He was a director and producer, known for Love in Tokyo (1966), Barood (1998) and Deedar (1992). He died on December 12, 2004 in India. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in India

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pramod Chakravorty's work have you seen?

Known For

Love in Tokyo
Love in Tokyo Director
(1966)
Barood
Barood Director
(1998)
Deedar
Deedar Director
(1992)
Jugnu
Jugnu Director
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1998 Barood
 1992 Deedar
 1986 Birod
 1986 Shatru
 1984 Jagir
 1983 Nastik
 1981 Jyoti
 1978 Azaad
 1978 Chamatkaar
 1977 Dream Girl
 1976 Barood
 1975 Warrant
 1973 Jugnu
 1971 Naya Zamana
 1966 Love in Tokyo
 1964 Ziddi
 1962 Gangu
 1961 Passport (as Pramode Chakravorty)
 1961 Sanjog (as Promode Chakravarty)
 1958 12 O'Clock (as Pramode Chakravorty)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pramod Chakrabarty | Pramod Chakraborty | Pramod Chakravarty | Promode Chakravarty | P.K. Chakravorty | Pramode Chakravorty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of actor/director Prateek Chakravorty.

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page