STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,060 this week

Michael Cerveris


Michael Cerveris was born on November 6, 1960 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA. He is an actor, known for The Mexican (2001), Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (2009) and Stake Land (2010). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 
a list of 145 people
created 23 Jul 2013
 
a list of 539 people
created 31 Dec 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Cerveris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Mexican
The Mexican Frank
(2001)
Stake Land
Stake Land Jebedia Loven
(2010)
Leaving Circadia
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2017 Mosaic (TV Movie) (post-production)
 2016/II Detours
Bob O'Connor
 2014 The Knick (TV Series)
Dr. William Halsted
- Get the Rope (2014) ... Dr. William Halsted
 2014 Leaving Circadia
Reece
 2011 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Jarek Koska
- Judgement (2011) ... Jarek Koska
 2011 Nine Lives: A Musical Adaptation Live
John / Joann Guidos
 2010 Meskada
Terrence Lindy
 2009 Behind the Real Science of 'Fringe Season 1' (Video short)
The Observer
 2009 Evolution: The Genesis of 'Fringe Season 1' (Video short)
The Observer
 2009 Fringe Season 1 Visual Effects (Video short)
The Observer
 2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Greg Stipe
- Depths (2007) ... Greg Stipe
 2005 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Giorgio
- American Songbook - Passion (2005) ... Giorgio
 2004 Dr. Vegas (TV Series)
Nick Crowley
- Lust for Life (2004) ... Nick Crowley
 2004 Temptation
Pablo
 2001 Lunchtime Thomas (Short)
Thomas
 2001 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Syd Booth Goggle
- The Strip Strangler (2001) ... Syd Booth Goggle
 2001 The Mexican
Frank
 1998 Lulu on the Bridge
Restaurant Man #3
 1993 Dream On (TV Series)
Bobby Krull
- And Bobby Makes Three (1993) ... Bobby Krull
 1991 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Nick
- Glitter Rock - April 12, 1974 (1991) ... Nick
 1991 Steel and Lace
Daniel Emerson
 1990 Strangers
John Reece
 1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Ray
- Back to School (1990) ... Ray
 1990 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
Culp
- To Catch a Con: Part 2 (1990) ... Culp
 1988-1989 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Nick Kaminsky / Frank Fipps
- Race Traitors (1989) ... Nick Kaminsky
- Last Call (1988) ... Frank Fipps
 1988 Tokyo Pop
Band Member (uncredited)
 1987 Leg Work (TV Series)
Johnny Dark
- The Best Couple I Know (1987) ... Johnny Dark
 1985 Doubletake (TV Movie)
Gary Prine
 1963 General Hospital (TV Series)
Ian McLaren
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2004 - Released rock album under the band name "Cerveris" called 'Dog Eared'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My father is a university professor so when the schools needed a little kid for their productions I was often the kid they used. The first time I was ever on stage was about 2nd grade. As one of the prince's little friends in The Caucasian Chalk Circle. So when you start out your theatrical career with Brecht at the age of 7 or 8 you know you are in for the long run. See more »

Trivia:

Saw his first Broadway musical, "Sweeney Todd" , at age 18 and he attributes his desire to become an actor to seeing that show. He enjoyed it so much that he saw the show 6 more times. See more »

Trademark:

Shaved head

Nickname:

MC See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where does he live? mjmr89
He's gay, right? melbourneperson
Go see Cerveris as Sweeney Todd qbertplaya
Titanic The Musical theatrejunkie79
His Sondheim Infatuation valjeanlover
John Wilkes Booth vs. Sweeney Todd valjeanlover
Discuss Michael Cerveris on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page