STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,780 this week

Eugene Cernan (1934–2017)


Cernan was born on March 14, 1934 in Chicago, Illinois, the son of a Czech-American mother, Rose (Cihlar), and a Slovak-American father, Andrew Cernan. He graduated from Proviso Township High School in Maywood, Illinois. He received a Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering from Purdue University in 1956 and a Master of Science degree... See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Houston, Texas, USA

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018, including "Castle Rock," "The Chi," and the Coen brothers' first series, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 244 images
updated 1 week ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 95 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 724 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 226 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene Cernan's work have you seen?

Known For

The Wonder of It All
The Wonder of It All Miscellaneous Crew
(2007)
When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions
When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions Himself / Himself - Apollo 10 / Himself - Apollo 17 / Himself - Gemini 9
(2008-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 The Last Man on the Moon (Documentary) (story)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Capt. Eugene Cernan | Capt. Gene Cernan | Captain Gene Cernan | Cmdr. Gene Cernan | Eugene A. Cernan | Gene Cernan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As I step off at the surface of Taurus-Littrow, I'd like to dedicate the first steps of Apollo Seventeen to all those who made it possible. Oh, my golly. Unbelievable. (Dec. 6, 1972, from the Moon) See more »

Trivia:

One daughter from first marriage, Teresa Dawn, known as "Tracy", born 4 March 1963. He claims to have written her initials in the lunar dust just before leaving the Moon. Two grandchildren. See more »

Nickname:

Gene

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now