No photo available. Represent Antonio Centa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,662 this week

Antonio Centa (1907–1979)

Antonio Centa was born on August 10, 1907 in Maniago, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy. He is known for his work on The Wages of Fear (1953), Under the Southern Cross (1938) and A Difficult Life (1961). He died on April 19, 1979 in Rovigo, Veneto, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Rovigo, Veneto, Italy

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Antonio Centa.

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (45 credits)
 1969 Besieged
Lorenzo's father
 1969 Youth March
Cavallari
 1961 A Difficult Life
Carlo, Elena's friend
 1961 Laura nuda
Sandro - il padre di Laura
 1954 Frogwoman
Dottor Vargas
 1953 The Wages of Fear
Camp Chief (as Centa)
 1952 Times Gone By
 1952 The Secret Conclave
Pope's secretary
 1951 La rivale dell'imperatrice
Principe Rasiwill
 1950 Fugitive Lady
Jeff (as Tony Cento)
 1949 The Glass Mountain
Gino, Alida's boyfriend
 1948 The Mysterious Rider
Antonio, fratello di Casanova
 1944 Zazà
Dufresne
 1943 T'amerò sempre
Diego
 1943 Gente dell'aria
Raimondo Sandri
 1942 Il ponte sull'infinito
Renato Forester
 1942 A Pistol Shot
Sergio Drutzky
 1942 La principessa del sogno
Il principe Goffredo Ardesiani
 1942 Fari nella nebbia
Carlo detto "Brillantina"
 1941 Solitudine
Giovanni Fabiani
 1941 Il pozzo dei miracoli
Stefano Klapka
 1940 Manovre d'amore
Il sottotenente Zilihay
 1940 The Knight of Kruja
Stafano Andriani
 1940 Tutto per la donna
Gianni
 1940 Validità giorni dieci
Paolo Rubini
 1939 Ball at the Castle
Tenente Paola Karinsky
 1939 A Wife in Danger
Giorgio De Martius
 1939 Chi sei tu?
Maurizio / l'attore Man Rowel
 1938 Battles in the Shadow
Mario
 1938 Betrayal
Il capitano Sleptozow
 1938 The Duchess of Parma
Gino Vanni
 1937 Marcella
Oliviero
 1937 The Three Wishes
Renato Nardi
 1936 Arma bianca
 1936 Ballerine
 1936 Lo squadrone bianco
Il tenente Mario Ludovici
 1936 The Two Sergeants
Il luogotenente Carlo Duval / Il colonnello Georges Masson
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dubbing voice of Osvaldo Valenti in the Italian film The Widow (1939).

Alternate Names:

Tony Centa | Centa | Tony Cento
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Antonio Centa on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page