No photo available. Represent Edson Celulari? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 206,036 this week

Edson Celulari

Edson Celulari was born on March 20, 1958 in Bauru, São Paulo, Brazil as Edson Francisco Celulari. He is an actor and producer, known for Pure Beauty (2008), America (2005) and Pages of Life (2006). He has been married to Cláudia Raia since February 7, 1994. They have two children. See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 27 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edson Celulari's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pure Beauty
Pure Beauty Guilherme
(2008)
America
America Glauco
(2005)
Pages of Life
Pages of Life Sílvio / Sílvio Duarte
(2006-2007)
Que Rei Sou Eu?
Que Rei Sou Eu? Jean Pierre
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 2014 Forever and Ever (TV Series)
Marcelo Barbosa (2014-2015)
 2014 Animal (TV Series)
 2013 Divertics (TV Series)
Marcos
 2012 Fight or Love? (TV Series)
Felipe 'Pimpinho' de Alcântara Pereira Barreto
 2001-2012 Big Family (TV Series)
Armando
- A Rosa Púrpura do Bairro (2012) ... Armando
 2012 The Brazilians: The Women (TV Series)
Jair Dantas
- A Inocente de Brasília (2012) ... Jair Dantas
 2010 Destiny River (TV Series)
Fernando Rangel
- Episode #1.16 (2010) ... Fernando Rangel
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... Fernando Rangel
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Fernando Rangel
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Fernando Rangel
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Fernando Rangel
 2009 Chico e Amigos (TV Movie)
Lourival
 2005 Diário de Um Novo Mundo
Gaspar de Fróes
 2004 Um Só Coração (TV Mini-Series)
Francisco 'Ciccilo' Matarazzo
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Francisco 'Ciccilo' Matarazzo
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Francisco 'Ciccilo' Matarazzo
 2001-2003 Normal People (TV Series)
Claudião / Paulo Arthur / Edu
- O Grande Segredo de Rui e Vani (2003) ... Claudião
- Desconfianças Normais (2002) ... Paulo Arthur
- Implicância é Normal (2001) ... Edu
 2002 Brava Gente (TV Series)
Cesar
- O Enterro da Cafetina (2002) ... Cesar
 2002 The Taste of Passion (TV Series)
Jean Valjean
 1996-2002 Sai de Baixo (TV Series)
Leo / Alex Antibes / Marcão Araujo
- My Fair Mula (2002) ... Leo
- Dona Magda e Seus Dois Maridos (1999) ... Alex Antibes
- Fora Daqui (1996) ... Marcão Araujo
 2001 As Filhas da Mãe (TV Series)
Edimilson Rocha
 2000 Brazilian Aquarelle (TV Mini-Series)
Hélio Aguiar
 1999 Vila Madalena (TV Series)
Solano
 1995-1999 Você Decide (TV Series)
- Juízo Final (1999)
 1998 Torre de Babel (TV Series)
Henrique Toledo
 1998 Dona Flor and Her 2 Husbands (TV Series)
Vadinho
 1997 A Justiceira (TV Mini-Series)
Jamil
- Preço da Vida (1997) ... Jamil
 1996 A Comedy of Private Lives (TV Series)
- Drama (1996)
 1996 Não Fuja da Raia (TV Series)
 1995 Não Fuja da Raia (TV Movie)
 1995 Explode Coração (TV Series)
Júlio Falcão
 1995 Decadência (TV Mini-Series)
Mariel Batista
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Mariel Batista
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Mariel Batista
 1993 Fera Ferida (TV Series)
Raimundo Flamel / Feliciano Júnior
 1992 Roberto Carlos Especial (TV Series) (segment "Eu Quero Apenas")
- Amigo (1992) ... (segment "Eu Quero Apenas")
 1992 Deus Nos Acuda (TV Series)
Ricardo Bismark
 1991 A Revolta dos Carnudos (Short)
Doctor
 1991 Mundo da Lua (TV Series)
São Jorge
- Hello, Monalisa (1991) ... São Jorge
- Onde Canta o Sabiá (1991) ... São Jorge
- Viagem à Lua (1991) ... São Jorge
 1990 Brasileiras e Brasileiros (TV Series)
Totó
 1989 Que Rei Sou Eu? (TV Series)
Jean Pierre
 1987 Brasa Adormecida
Ticão
 1987 Sassaricando (TV Series)
Jorge Miguel
 1986 Malandro
Max Overseas
 1986 Sexo Frágil
 1986 Cambalacho (TV Series)
Thiago Souza e Silva
 1985 Um Sonho a Mais (TV Series)
Joaquim
 1984 Amor com Amor Se Paga (TV Series)
Tomás Correia
- Episode dated 19 March 1984 (1984) ... Tomás Correia
 1983 Inocência
Cirino
 1983 Guerra dos Sexos (TV Series)
Zenon da Silva
 1983 Louco Amor (TV Series)
Marcelo
- Episode dated 11 April 1983 (1983) ... Marcelo
 1982 O Homem Proibido (TV Series)
Carlos
 1981 Ciranda de Pedra (TV Series)
Sérgio
- Episode dated 18 May 1981 (1981) ... Sérgio
 1980 Asa Branca - Um Sonho Brasileiro
Antonio 'Asa Branca' dos Reis
 1980 Plumas & Paetês (TV Series)
Conrad
 1980 Marina (TV Series)
Ivan
- Episode dated 26 May 1980 (1980) ... Ivan
 1980 Drácula, Uma História de Amor (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1979 Gaivotas (TV Series)
Edson
- Episode dated 30 October 1979 (1979) ... Edson
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Edson
 1979 Salário Mínimo (TV Series)
Orlando
- Episode #1.137 (1979) ... Orlando
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Edna Turnblad in "Hairspray" musical by Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan (Teatro Oi Casa Grande, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BR).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Édson Cellulari | Édson Celulari

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His sister-in-law, Olenka Raia, is Enzo's godmother. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Edson Celulari on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page