No photo available. Represent William Cavanaugh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,295 this week

William Cavanaugh (I)

William Cavanaugh was born on January 31, 1874 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Love's Plaything (1921), For His Mother's Sake (1912) and Anona's Baptism (1912). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Cavanaugh's work have you seen?

Known For

Love's Plaything
Love's Plaything Julian La Rue
(1921)
Anona's Baptism
Anona's Baptism Anona - the Indian
(1912)
Traffic in Souls
Traffic in Souls Bill Bradshaw
(1913)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (22 credits)
 1925 Red Love
Dr. George Lester
 1924 The Fatal Plunge
Cooley
 1924 Floodgates
Morton (as William Kavanaugh)
 1924/II Stranger of the North (as William H. Cavanaugh)
 1923 The Snow Bride
Pierre
 1922 Down to the Sea in Ships
'Thunderbolt Bill'
 1922 The Love Nest
Jerry
 1921 Love's Plaything
Julian La Rue
 1920 The Bromley Case
The Bromley Butler
 1919 The Open Door
Undetermined Role
 1919 The Great Gamble
Cooley
 1919 Calibre 38
Sure Shot Jessup (as William H. Cavanaugh)
 1918 The Sign Invisible
Chin Loo (as William H. Cavanaugh)
 1918 Morgan's Raiders
Undetermined Role
 1916 The Crimson Stain Mystery
Doctor's Assistant
 1914 The Seats of the Mighty
Vaudrieul
 1914/I Rip Van Winkle
Derrick von Beekman
 1914 The $5,000,000 Counterfeiting Plot
Arthur Borden
 1914 Evangeline
Rene LeBlanc (as William H. Cavanaugh)
 1913 Traffic in Souls
Bill Bradshaw (as Wm. Cavanaugh)
Show Show Actor: Short (14 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Billy Cavanaugh | William H. Cavanaugh | William H Cavanaugh | Wm. Cavanaugh | William Kavanaugh

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss William Cavanaugh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page