No photo available. Represent Joe Castro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,221 this week

Joe Castro (I)

Joe Castro was born on May 17, 1970 in San Antonio TX. He was raised on his family's 44-acre goat ranch (slaughter house included). At the age of 7, he was inspired to create fantasy / horror films when his father sat him down in front of the TV one Saturday afternoon to watch, Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster. At the age of 12 (1982) his parents ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 84 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Castro's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Terror Toons 3
Terror Toons 3 Special Effects
(2015)
Terror Toons 2
Terror Toons 2 Special Effects
(2007)
The Summer of Massacre
The Summer of Massacre Special Effects
(2012)
Terror Toons
Terror Toons Special Effects
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (27 credits)
 2018 The Possession of Mia Moss (creature effects) (pre-production)
 2016 Vexed (Short) (special effects makeup) (completed)
  Terror Toons 4 (Creature Effects Designer and Creator) / (Creepy Characters Designed & Created by) (post-production)
  Terror Toons 5 (Creature Effects Designer and Creator) / (Creepy Characters Designed & Created by) (post-production)
 2015 Terror Toons 3 (creature effects designer and creator) / (creepy characters designed & created by) / (special effects)
 2012 The Summer of Massacre (special effects makeup)
 2010 Carnies (Video) (special makeup and creature effects)
 2010 L.A. Zombie (special effects)
 2008 ROT: Reunion of Terror (special effects makeup)
 2007 Terror Toons 2 (Video) (gore effects) / (special effects director) / (special effects makeup)
 2006 The Wailer (Video) (special effects makeup)
 2006 Another Gay Movie (special effects makeup)
 2004 Near Death (special effects)
 2003 Blood Sisters (Video) (special effects)
 2003 Maniacal (Video) (special makeup effects)
 2003 Hunting for Herschell (special effects)
 2003 The Hazing (Video) (special makeup effects)
 2002 Gorilla Warfare: Battle of the Apes (Video) (special effects)
 2002 Bleed (Video) (special effects supervisor) / (special makeup effects)
 2002 Terror Toons (Video) (gore effects)
 2002 Blood Feast 2: All U Can Eat (key special effects makeup)
 2001 The Zombie Chronicles (Video) (special effects)
 1999 Attack of the Bat Monsters (creature effects)
 1997 Night of the Demons III (Video) (special effects technician)
 1996 Uncle Sam (Video) (special makeup effects crew: Sota Effects)
 1994 Ceremony (special effects makeup & prosthetics)
 1991 Teenage Exorcist (special effects - as Joey Castro)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe M. Castro | Joey Castro
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to Terror Toons 3? liverboyjoe179
One decent movie out of the whole lot? cconner
Website fuglyzombie_101
Discuss Joe Castro on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page