No photo available. Represent Neal Cassady? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,302 this week

Neal Cassady (1926–1968)

Neal Cassady became the well-spring from which the Beat Generation gushed forth due to his close friendships with Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg Born on February 8, 1926 (in the back of a car, according to his own fanciful musings). Cassady -- arguably the most famous non-professional automobile driver in history -- became famous as Dean Morarity... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6924 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 365 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neal Cassady's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2009 Professor Norman Cornett (Documentary) (writer: "Pull My Daisy")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2011 Love Always, Carolyn (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 Speak Out (TV Movie)
 1997 Timothy Leary's Last Trip (Documentary)
Himself
 1987 The Beat Generation: An American Dream (Documentary)
Himself
 1986 What Happened to Kerouac? (Documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The First Third and Other Writings" (autobiography, essays and letters), City Lights Books, 1971

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Twenty years of fast living - there's just not much left, and my kids are all screwed up. Don't do what I have done. [Advice to a young friend, January, 1967]

Trivia:

Got acquainted with Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg in the mid-1940s (shortly after he got out of jail, and married the teenaged LuAnne), when he asked their help in "learning to write". More time was spent hustling Kerouac and his mother for food and drinks, and carrying on an affair with Ginsberg, than in his learning the art of writing, but it all seemed to pay off in the end; each became a ... See more »

Nickname:

The Holy Goof

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page