No photo available. Represent Michael Cashman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 63,742 this week

Michael Cashman

Michael Cashman was born on December 17, 1950 in London, England as Michael Maurice Cashman. He is an actor, known for X, Y and Zee (1972), Monk Dawson (1998) and Murder by Decree (1979). He has been married to Paul Cottingham since March 11, 2006. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael Cashman? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 02 Feb 2011
 
a list of 506 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 
a list of 619 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 438 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 273 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michael Cashman.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2010 Small-Time Revolutionary (Short)
Charles James (voice)
 1998 Monk Dawson
Prior of Pixhaven
 1997 Food for Ravens (TV Movie)
Newspaper editor
 1993 Casualty (TV Series)
Malcolm Paynter
- Getting Involved (1993) ... Malcolm Paynter
 1986-1989 EastEnders (TV Series)
Colin / Colin Russell
- Episode #1.406 (1989) ... Colin
- Episode #1.394 (1988) ... Colin
- Episode #1.393 (1988) ... Colin
- Episode #1.392 (1988) ... Colin
 1986 Season's Greetings (TV Movie)
Eddie
 1985 The Winning Streak (TV Mini-Series)
Frank McShane
- Hot Prospects (1985) ... Frank McShane
- Hollow Victory (1985) ... Frank McShane
- Local Hero (1985) ... Frank McShane
 1985 Dempsey and Makepeace (TV Series)
Prosecuting Counsel
- Given to Acts of Violence (1985) ... Prosecuting Counsel
 1984 Bird of Prey 2 (TV Series)
Reeves
- Death and Taxes (1984) ... Reeves
 1984 The Brief (TV Series)
Captain Mailer
- Long Glyn (1984) ... Captain Mailer
 1982 P.O.S.H (TV Short)
Mr. Poppy
 1982 Doctor Who (TV Series)
First Officer Bilton
- Time-Flight: Part Four (1982) ... First Officer Bilton
- Time-Flight: Part Three (1982) ... First Officer Bilton
- Time-Flight: Part Two (1982) ... First Officer Bilton
- Time-Flight: Part One (1982) ... First Officer Bilton
 1980 The Sandbaggers (TV Series)
Mike Wallace
- Opposite Numbers (1980) ... Mike Wallace
- Who Needs Enemies (1980) ... Mike Wallace
- Sometimes We Play Dirty Too (1980) ... Mike Wallace
- My Name Is Anna Wiseman (1980) ... Mike Wallace
- Unusual Approach (1980) ... Mike Wallace
 1980 Enemy at the Door (TV Series)
Hauptmann Heim
- Call of the Dead (1980) ... Hauptmann Heim
 1979 Matilda's England (TV Series)
Clergyman
- The Drawing Room (1979) ... Clergyman
 1979 Murder by Decree
Constable Watkins
 1979 Play for Today (TV Series)
DHSS Clerk
- The Out of Town Boys (1979) ... DHSS Clerk
 1978 Life of Shakespeare (TV Mini-Series)
Man in street
- The Loved Boy (1978) ... Man in street
 1978 People Like Us (TV Mini-Series)
Tim Ascham
- Another War (1978) ... Tim Ascham
 1978 Angels (TV Series)
David Preston
- Fraternity (1978) ... David Preston
- Barriers (1978) ... David Preston
- First Impressions (1978) ... David Preston
 1978 Scorpion Tales (TV Series)
Philip Jessop
- The Ghost in the Pale Blue Dress (1978) ... Philip Jessop
 1977 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Walter Kent
- Waste (1977) ... Walter Kent
 1977 1990 (TV Series)
Technician
- Witness (1977) ... Technician
 1974 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Eddie
- No Harm Done (1974) ... Eddie
 1973 Armchair 30 (TV Series)
Jesse James
 1973 A Picture of Katherine Mansfield (TV Series)
Cyril
- Episode #1.5 (1973) ... Cyril
 1973 The Song of Songs (TV Series)
Neighbour
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... Neighbour
 1971-1973 The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (TV Series)
Asst. Purser Robbins / Henry Stevens
- The Looting of the Species Room (1973) ... Asst. Purser Robbins
- The Case of Laker, Absconded (1971) ... Henry Stevens
 1973 Crown Court (TV Series)
Alan Collings
- Act of Vengeance: Regina v Collings: Part 3 (1973) ... Alan Collings
- Act of Vengeance: Regina v Collings: Part 2 (1973) ... Alan Collings
- Act of Vengeance: Regina v Collings: Part 1 (1973) ... Alan Collings
 1972 The Strauss Family (TV Mini-Series)
Kremser
- Adele (1972) ... Kremser
 1972 Late Night Theatre (TV Series)
Terry Clarke
- Staying On (1972) ... Terry Clarke
 1972 Villains (TV Series)
Charlie
- Belinda (1972) ... Charlie
 1972 Made
Joe
 1972 Crime of Passion (TV Series)
Tournier
- Cecile (1972) ... Tournier
 1972 The Befrienders (TV Series)
Howard
- Wedding March (1972) ... Howard
 1972 X, Y and Zee
Gavin
 1969-1970 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Pete / Arrowsmith
- Lay Down Your Arms (1970) ... Pete
- The Full Cheddar (1969) ... Arrowsmith
 1969 You and the World (TV Series)
Billy
- Episode dated 5 May 1969 (1969) ... Billy
 1966 I've Gotta Horse
Peter
 1966 The Man in Room 17 (TV Series)
Blossom
- The Fissile Missile Makers (1966) ... Blossom
 1964 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series)
Syd Benson
- The Tin God (1964) ... Syd Benson
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Martin Sherman's play, "Bent," in a Royal National Theatre production at the Lyttelton Theatre in London, England with Ian McKellen, Paul Rhys, Christopher Eccleston, Robert Eddison, and Neil Daglish in the cast. Sean Mathias was director. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Michael Cashman MEP
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Re-elected to the European Parliament. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Michael Cashman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page