STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,037 this week

María Casares (1922–1996)


María Casares was born on November 21, 1922 in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain as María Victoria Casares Pérez. She was an actress, known for Children of Paradise (1945), Orpheus (1950) and Les dames du Bois de Boulogne (1945). She was married to André Schlesser. She died on November 22, 1996 in La Vergne, Charente-Maritime, France. See full bio »

Ann Dowd Still Stunned by Her Emmy Win

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Ann Dowd sits down with IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger to talk about her emotional win for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Dec 2010
 
a list of 119 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 
a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 87 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of María Casares's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Children of Paradise
(1945)
Orpheus
Orpheus The Princess - Death
(1950)
Flavia
Flavia Sister Agatha
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1995 Someone Else's America
Alonso's Mother
 1990 Les chevaliers de la table ronde
Viviane (as María Casarès)
 1989 Monte bajo
 1989 Les nuits révolutionnaires (TV Mini-Series)
La Murène
 1988 La lectrice
La veuve du général (as Maria Casarès)
 1988 Sand and Blood
Dolores
 1985 Blanche et Marie
Louise
 1985 Les bonnes (TV Movie)
Madame (as Maria Casarès)
 1981 Peer Gynt (TV Movie)
Ase, la mère
 1980 Cinéma 16 (TV Series)
Le docteur Burns
- Irène et sa folie (1980) ... Le docteur Burns
 1977 L'adieu nu
Victoria
 1975 L'île des chèvres (TV Movie)
Agata
 1974 Flavia
Sister Agatha
 1964 La reine verte (TV Movie)
 1963 Hieronymus Bosch (Short)
Récitante / Narrator (voice)
 1963 Teatro Trece (TV Series)
- Yerma (1963)
 1963 Yerma (TV Movie)
Yerma
 1960 Testament of Orpheus
La princesse / The Princess (uncredited)
 1959 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Lady Macbeth
 1956 Énigmes de l'histoire (TV Series)
 1954 Le jardins du Seigneur (Short)
Récitante / Narrator (voice)
 1951 Ombre et lumière
Caroline Bessier
 1950 L'homme qui revient de loin
Marthe Saint-Firmin
 1950 Orpheus
The Princess - Death
 1949 Kean (TV Movie)
Anna
 1948 Wench
Carmelle (as Maria Casarès)
 1947 L'amour autour de la maison
Thérèse
 1947 La septième porte
Léila
 1945 Children of Paradise
Nathalie (as Maria Casarès)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maria Casares | Maria Casarès | María Casarès
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Though she gave some excellent screen performances, she was known to prefer the stage. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page