STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,969 this week

Anna Carteret


Anna Carteret was born on December 11, 1942 in Bangalore, India as Annabelle Susan Wilkinson. She is an actress, known for Juliet Bravo (1980), The Shell Seekers (1989) and Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont (2005). She has been married to Christopher Morahan since 1974. They have two children. See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 2766 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anna Carteret's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Juliet Bravo
Juliet Bravo Inspector Kate Longton
(1983-1985)
The Shell Seekers
(1989)
In the Pink
In the Pink Various characters
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2016/II Hiraeth (post-production)
Beth Seaward
 2014 Inspector Lewis (TV Series)
Gillian Fernsby
- Entry Wounds: Part 2 (2014) ... Gillian Fernsby
- Entry Wounds: Part 1 (2014) ... Gillian Fernsby
 2007-2014 Holby City (TV Series)
Doreen Talbot / Carol Lloyd
- Collateral (2014) ... Doreen Talbot
- Past Imperfect (2007) ... Carol Lloyd
 2013 Dead of the Nite
Mrs. Matthews
 2012 Storming Out (Short)
Gladys
 2007-2011 Doctors (TV Series)
Anna Fielding / Gloria Daynes / Gloria Gilmore
- By Hook or by Crook (2011) ... Anna Fielding
- Perspective (2009) ... Gloria Daynes
- Where the Heart Is (2007) ... Gloria Gilmore
 2010 Good Boy (Short)
Judge
 2010 Casualty (TV Series)
Joany Slavin
- Eliminate the Negative (2010) ... Joany Slavin
 2009 Prey and Escape (Short)
Elena
 2009 Love Hate (Short)
Angry Woman on Bridge
 2006 The Only Boy for Me (TV Movie)
Nana
 2000 Jam (TV Series)
Mother of Woman Who Can't Feel Her Cock
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Mother of Woman Who Can't Feel Her Cock
 2000 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Yvonne Marshall
- Once Too Often (2000) ... Dr. Yvonne Marshall
 1996 Testament: The Bible in Animation (TV Series)
Miriam
- Moses (1996) ... Miriam (voice)
 1996 Interview Day (TV Movie)
Harriet
 1991 Ashenden (TV Mini-Series)
Anna Caypor
- The Traitor (1991) ... Anna Caypor
 1990 Forget-Me-Not Farm (TV Series)
 1989 The Heat of the Day (TV Movie)
Ernestine
 1989 The Shell Seekers (TV Movie)
Nancy
 1988 Tickets for the Titanic (TV Series)
Sandra Hopkins
- Everyone a Winner (1988) ... Sandra Hopkins
 1985 The Two Ronnies (TV Series)
- Episode #12.1 (1985)
 1984 Weekend Playhouse (TV Series)
Sarah Burns
- Change Partners (1984) ... Sarah Burns
 1983 Being Normal (TV Movie)
Jody
 1978-1983 Crown Court (TV Series)
Prosecuting Counsel / Anna Damon
- Queen Bee: Part 1 (1978) ... Anna Damon
 1982 In the Pink (TV Movie)
Various characters (as The Raving Beauties)
 1982 Little Miss Perkins (TV Movie)
Laura Fitch
 1981 The Patricia Neal Story (TV Movie)
1st Neighbor
 1979 Blue Peter Special Assignment (TV Series)
- Marie Antoinette at Versailles (1979) ... (voice)
 1978 Send in the Girls (TV Series)
Joy / Sara
- The Wild Bunch (1978) ... Joy / Sara
 1977 The Sunday Drama (TV Series)
Fiona
- The Man Who Liked Elephants (1977) ... Fiona
 1977 Fathers and Families (TV Mini-Series)
Clare Cotterill
- Family Party (1977) ... Clare Cotterill
- Mother Song (1977) ... Clare Cotterill
- Nothing to Lose (1977) ... Clare Cotterill
 1976 Star Maidens (TV Series)
Announcer
- What Have They Done to the Rain? (1976) ... Announcer
 1976 The Glittering Prizes (TV Mini-Series)
Barbara Parks / Barbara Ransome
- A Country Life (1976) ... Barbara Parks
- A Love Life (1976) ... Barbara Ransome
 1974 The Pallisers (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Mabel Grex
- Part Twenty-six (1974) ... Lady Mabel Grex
- Part Twenty-five (1974) ... Lady Mabel Grex
- Part Twenty-four (1974) ... Lady Mabel Grex
- Part Twenty-three (1974) ... Lady Mabel Grex
- Part Twenty-two (1974) ... Lady Mabel Grex
 1973 The Merchant of Venice (TV Movie)
Nerissa
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Carol
- The Pigeon Fancier (1971) ... Carol
 1969 The Saint (TV Series)
Diane Huntley
- Portrait of Brenda (1969) ... Diane Huntley
 1967 Mickey Dunne (TV Series)
The Hon Caroline Maitland-Storm-Carlton
- The Hon. Bird (1967) ... The Hon Caroline Maitland-Storm-Carlton
 1966 Big Bad Mouse (TV Movie)
Fiona Jones
 1966 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Clarissa Crosswaite
- The Reluctant Debutante (1966) ... Clarissa Crosswaite
 1965 Dateline Diamonds
Gay Jenkins
 1965 Riviera Police (TV Series)
Silver Starr
- There Comes a Point (1965) ... Silver Starr
 1964 The Ordeal of Richard Feverel (TV Movie)
Lucy Desborough (girl)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Noel Coward's play, "Blithe Spirit," in a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal in Bath, England with Will Keen, James Laurenson, Rebecca Hall, Gyuri Sarossy, Mark Hadfield, William Chubb, Julian Glover, Sophie Winkleman, Guy Lankester, Peter Gordon, Penelope Keith, Aden Gillett, and Joanna Riding in ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Anna Cartaret | The Raving Beauties
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter-in-law of Thomas N. Morahan. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Anna Carteret on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page