No photo available. Represent Michael Carter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 791 this week

Michael Carter (I)

Michael Carter was born on June 29, 1947 in Dumfries, Scotland. He is an actor and writer, known for Star Wars: Episode VI - The Return of the Jedi (1983), The Illusionist (2006) and A Christmas Carol (1984). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael Carter? Add or change photos
1 video »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 people
created 07 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 222 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 360 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Mar 2012
 
a list of 95 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michael Carter.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (39 credits)
 2012 Hunted (TV Series)
Vincent Cage
- Kismet (2012) ... Vincent Cage
 2000-2007 Rebus (TV Series)
Rev John Carson / Joe Toal
- The First Stone (2007) ... Rev John Carson
- Black and Blue (2000) ... Joe Toal
 2006 MI-5 (TV Series)
Sir Maurice Clark
- Episode #5.10 (2006) ... Sir Maurice Clark
 2005 Casualty (TV Series)
De Fraine / Michael De Fraine / Michael de Fraine
- Fat Chance (2005) ... Michael De Fraine
- A Question of Loyalty (2005) ... De Fraine
- Desperate Measures (2005) ... Michael de Fraine
- Sweet Revenge (2005) ... De Fraine
 1986-2005 Taggart (TV Series)
Jack Stobo / Sandy Russell
- In Camera (2005) ... Jack Stobo
- Death Call (1986) ... Sandy Russell
 2004 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series)
Professor Reeves
- Swords into Ploughshares (2004) ... Professor Reeves
 2004 Red Cap (TV Series)
Maj. Gen. Guy Walpole
- Betrayed (2004) ... Maj. Gen. Guy Walpole
 2003 Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (TV Series)
John Scott Russell
- The Great Ship (2003) ... John Scott Russell
 2001-2003 Two Thousand Acres of Sky (TV Series)
Douglas Raeburn
- Episode #3.5 (2003) ... Douglas Raeburn
- Episode #3.4 (2003) ... Douglas Raeburn
- Episode #2.6 (2002) ... Douglas Raeburn
- Episode #2.8 (2002) ... Douglas Raeburn
- Episode #2.7 (2002) ... Douglas Raeburn
 1999 CI5: The New Professionals (TV Series)
Superintendent
- Hostage (1999) ... Superintendent
 1996 Call Red (TV Series)
Phillip Tulloch
 1995 The Tales of Para Handy (TV Series)
Rankin
- Para Handy's Piper (1995) ... Rankin
 1994 How High the Moon (TV Mini-Series)
 1994 Between the Lines (TV Series)
Managing director
- Close Protection (1994) ... Managing director
 1994 Love Street (TV Series)
Silas
- Celibates Anonymous (1994) ... Silas
 1993 The Chief (TV Series)
Thomas Setter
- Episode #3.5 (1993) ... Thomas Setter
 1992 Seekers (TV Movie)
Mike Hazard
 1992 Civvies (TV Series)
Arnie
- Episode #1.6 (1992) ... Arnie
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... Arnie
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... Arnie
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Arnie
 1992 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
Brig Hemmings
- A Touch of the Sun (1992) ... Brig Hemmings
 1992 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Lewis Fanning
- The Speaker of Mandarin: Part One (1992) ... Lewis Fanning
 1992 Covington Cross (TV Series)
Lord Lambert
- The Trial ... Lord Lambert
 1992 The Guilty (TV Movie)
Giles
 1992 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Auctioneer
 1992 The Good Guys (TV Series)
Jackson
- Going West (1992) ... Jackson
 1992 The Cloning of Joanna May (TV Movie)
Police Inspector
 1986-1991 Screen Two (TV Series)
Mr. Nelson / Nicol Menzies
- Dreaming (1991) ... Mr. Nelson
- Blood Hunt (1986) ... Nicol Menzies
 1989 Capital City (TV Series)
Ry
- Pension Fund (1989) ... Ry
 1989 Screen One (TV Series)
Head Waiter
- She's Been Away (1989) ... Head Waiter
 1987 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Zack
- Puppetman (1987) ... Zack
 1987 C.A.T.S. Eyes (TV Series)
C.O.
- Twelve Bar Blues (1987) ... C.O.
 1985 Operation Julie (TV Movie)
Hugh Truscott
 1985 Dempsey and Makepeace (TV Series)
Hurst
- Hors de Combat (1985) ... Hurst
 1983 Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (TV Series)
Rodriguez
- The Ambassador's Boots (1983) ... Rodriguez
 1982 Nobody's Hero (TV Mini-Series)
Dodge
- Episode #1.6 (1982) ... Dodge
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... Dodge
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... Dodge
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... Dodge
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... Dodge
 1981 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Allen Anderson - Coach
- Only a Game (1981) ... Allen Anderson - Coach
 1980 Play for Today (TV Series)
1st Youth
- The Flipside of Dominick Hide (1980) ... 1st Youth
 1971 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Prisoner / UNIT Soldier
- The Mind of Evil: Episode Five (1971) ... Prisoner (uncredited)
- The Mind of Evil: Episode Four (1971) ... UNIT Soldier (uncredited)
- The Mind of Evil: Episode Three (1971) ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Carter

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was initially surprised by the way people remember me from Return of the Jedi because when I was working on film, I just sort of turned up, did the job and didn't think much about it. But nowadays, I get letters about it all the time, from people all over the place. It's odd because my character, Bib Fortuna, is very famous, but I'm not. It's a very weird situation to be in, but it's definitely... See more »

Trivia:

Trained at RADA. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Michael Carter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page