STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,853 this week

Jimmy Carter (I)


Jimmy Carter was born on October 1, 1924 in Plains, Georgia, USA as James Earl Carter Jr. He has been married to Rosalynn Carter since July 7, 1946. They have four children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1381 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 
a list of 251 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (89 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (26 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (174 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author: "Why Not the Best?" (1975), "A Government as Good as its People" (1977), "Keeping Faith" (1982), "Negotiation: The Alternative to Hostility" (1984), "The Blood of Abraham" (1985), et al. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 9 Interviews | 26 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Former President Jimmy Carter | Governor Jimmy Carter | James E. Carter | Pres. Jimmy Carter | President James Carter | President Jimmy Carter | President Carter

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I think as far as the adverse impact on the nation around the world, this administration has been the worst in history." (20 May 2007) See more »

Trivia:

While in the US Navy, he attended Old Dominion University. See more »

Trademark:

Broad, toothy smile

Nickname:

The Peanut Farmer See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page