No photo available. Represent Gary Carter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 302,371 this week

Gary Carter (II) (1954–2012)

Gary Carter was born on April 8, 1954 in Culver City, California, USA as Gary Edmund Carter. He was an actor and editor, known for 100 Years of the World Series (2003), 2008 MLB All-Star Game (2008) and 2003 MLB All-Star Game (2003). He was married to Sandra Lahm. He died on February 16, 2012 in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 153 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 May 2012
 
a list of 101 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 55 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

2008 MLB All-Star Game
2008 MLB All-Star Game Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
(2008)
2003 MLB All-Star Game
2003 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Honorary Captain
(2003)
The Tim McCarver Show
The Tim McCarver Show Himself - Guest
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
 2009 The Great 8s (TV Movie)
Guest
 2006 The Game 365 (TV Series)
- Gary Carter (2006)
 2001 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Gary Carter
- Setting Precedents (2001) ... Gary Carter
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for Penmans Sports, with former Toronto Blue Jay pitcher, Dave Stieb. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was released by the Mets in October of 1989. Later played with the Dodgers and Giants, and ended his career once again with the Expos. See more »

Nickname:

Kid

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Gary Carter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page