STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,169 this week

Rick Carter (I)


Rick Carter was born in 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a production designer and art director, known for Forrest Gump (1994), Avatar (2009) and Jurassic Park (1993). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

'Snowden' Cast Makes Waves at San Diego Comic-Con

Joseph Gordon Levitt, Shailene Woodley, and Zachary Quinto drop details about their upcoming film Snowden while chatting with Kevin Smith aboard the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 25 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Aug 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Forrest Gump
Forrest Gump Production Designer
(1994)
Avatar
Avatar Production Designer
(2009)
Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park Production Designer
(1993)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Production Designer
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Art director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (25 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Carter Jr. | Richard Carter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rick is the son of publicist, and later, motion picture producer, Dick Carter. His mother, Ruth, was a one-time Life magazine staffer, and later Realtor in Southern California.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Forgive my English .. hilap_m
Discuss Rick Carter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page