No photo available. Represent Bill Carruthers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,820 this week

Bill Carruthers (1930–2003)

Bill Carruthers was born on September 27, 1930 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Dream Girl of '67 (1966), Press Your Luck (1983) and The 9th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (1982). He died on March 2, 2003 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Legends Of The Superheroes DVD Review
| Collider.com

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Carruthers's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dream Girl of '67
(1966-1967)
Press Your Luck
Press Your Luck Producer
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1983 Press Your Luck (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1982 The 9th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1980 The 7th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1979 Woodstock Re-Visited (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 America vs. the World: Circus Challenge (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 Legends of the Superheroes (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- The Roast (1979) ... (producer)
- The Challenge (1979) ... (producer)
 1978 A Tribute to Mr. Television Milton Berle (TV Special) (producer)
 1977 Second Chance (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1975 Give-N-Take (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1975 Beat the Odds (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Girl in My Life (TV Series) (executive producer - 1973-1974)
 1971 This Is the Life (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- David Cassidy/Shirley Jones (1971) ... (producer)
 1970 Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1970) ... (producer)
 1969 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... (producer)
 1968 Operation: Entertainment (TV Series) (producer)
 1966-1967 Dream Girl of '67 (TV Series) (executive producer - 269 episodes)
- The Dream Girl of 1967 Pageant (1967) ... (executive producer - as William Carruthers)
- The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 270) (1967) ... (executive producer - as William Carruthers)
- The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 269) (1967) ... (executive producer - as William Carruthers)
- The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 268) (1967) ... (executive producer - as William Carruthers)
- The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 267) (1967) ... (executive producer - as William Carruthers)
 1966 The Newlywed Game (TV Series) (producer)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William H. Carruthers | William Carruthers
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Bill Carruthers on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page