No photo available. Represent Sidney Carroll? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,687 this week

Sidney Carroll (1913–1988)

Sidney Carroll was born on May 25, 1913 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Hustler (1961), Gambit (2012) and Studio One in Hollywood (1948). He was married to June Carroll. He died on November 3, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


Related News

"Gambit": A Heist For Cameron Diaz
| SneakPeek
Eight Counts of Grand Theft Cinema
| SoundOnSight
"Gambit": Enter Cameron Diaz
| SneakPeek

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 151 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sidney Carroll.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (26 credits)
 1986 Ike (TV Movie)
 1984 J.F.K.: A One-Man Show (TV Movie)
 1982 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Stranger in Town (1982) ... (story)
 1981 Casey Stengel (TV Movie) (writer)
 1977 The Quinns (TV Movie)
 1976 Truman at Potsdam (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1976 Dynasty (TV Movie)
 1975 Valley Forge (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1975 The Count of Monte-Cristo (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1974 The Country Girl (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1973 The Man Without a Country (TV Movie)
 1971 The Jarvis Collection: Scotland Yard (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Een stukje van jezelf (TV Movie)
 1964 A Golden Prison: The Louvre (TV Movie documentary)
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Big Deal in Laredo (1962) ... (writer)
 1962 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Scene of the Crime (1962) ... (writer)
 1961 Tähdenlento (TV Movie) (television play "Catch a Falling Star")
 1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Goodbye, My Love (1960) ... (written by)
 1960 Ich fand Julia Harrington (TV Movie) (teleplay)
  Steve Canyon (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (story - 5 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (writer - 4 episodes, 1958)
- Operation Firebee (1959) ... (written by)
- Project U.F.O. (1959) ... (written by)
- Operation Souvenir (1959) ... (story)
- The Prisoner (1959) ... (story)
- The Search (1959) ... (written by)
 1958 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Don't Interrupt (1958) ... (teleplay - story)
 1957 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Sister (1957) ... (writer)
- Catch a Falling Star (1957) ... (writer)
 1956 Omnibus (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Fine Art of Murder (1956) ... (writer)
 1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sister (1956) ... (writer)
 1955 Playwrights '56 (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Battler (1955) ... (adaptation)
 1948 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sydney Carroll
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Jonathan Carroll.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Sidney Carroll on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page