No photo available. Represent Lynne Carol? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 47,916 this week

Lynne Carol (1914–1990)

Lynne Carol was born on June 29, 1914 in Usk, Monmouthshire, Wales as Josephine Caroline Gertrude Mary Faith Harber. She was an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), Yanks (1979) and Me! I'm Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1978). She was married to Bert Palmer. She died on June 30, 1990 in Blackpool, Lancashire, England. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lynne Carol.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Russell
- The Black Madonna (1980) ... Mrs. Russell
 1979 Yanks
Annie
 1979 House of Caradus (TV Series)
Old woman
- Dead Man's Shoes (1979) ... Old woman
 1979 All Day on the Sands (TV Movie)
Mrs. Thornton
 1978 Me! I'm Afraid of Virginia Woolf (TV Movie)
Mrs. Tucker
 1977 The Heavy Mob (TV Movie)
Little Old Lady
 1976 Angels (TV Series)
Mrs. McKinney
- Health Visitor (1976) ... Mrs. McKinney
 1976 Bill Brand (TV Series)
Elsie Wright
- In (1976) ... Elsie Wright
 1975 Sadie, It's Cold Outside (TV Series)
Mrs. Bellamy
- Episode #1.4 (1975) ... Mrs. Bellamy
 1975 Nightingale's Boys (TV Series)
Mrs. Fryer
- Flossie (1975) ... Mrs. Fryer
 1975 Crown Court (TV Series)
Gladys Wellbeloved
- Ring in the New Year: Part 2 (1975) ... Gladys Wellbeloved
- Ring in the New Year: Part 1 (1975) ... Gladys Wellbeloved
 1972-1973 Z Cars (TV Series)
Florence Marsden / Mrs. Tain
- Co-operation (1973) ... Florence Marsden
- Playtime (1972) ... Mrs. Tain
 1972 Nearest and Dearest (TV Series)
Alice Butterworth
- The Female of the Species (1972) ... Alice Butterworth
 1969-1972 Albert! (TV Series)
Bessie / Alice Hoddinott
- Ghost Story (1972) ... Bessie
- In the Field (1969) ... Alice Hoddinott
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Woman with Dog
- Another Sunday and Sweet F.A (1972) ... Woman with Dog
 1971 Hadleigh (TV Series)
Mrs. Morely
- The Sealed Order (1971) ... Mrs. Morely
 1968 The War of Darkie Pilbeam (TV Series)
Mrs. Cloth
- Phase III: August 1945 (1968) ... Mrs. Cloth
- Phase II: June 1942 (1968) ... Mrs. Cloth
 1968 Champion House (TV Series)
Mrs. Birley
- If the Price Is Right (1968) ... Mrs. Birley
 1968 The Gamblers (TV Series)
Auntie Maggie
- Give and Take (1968) ... Auntie Maggie
 1967 The Fellows (TV Series)
Mae Etty
- A Snatch in Time (1967) ... Mae Etty
 1967 Those Two Fellers (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1967)
 1965 The Newcomers (TV Series)
 1965 San Ferry Ann
Grandma
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lyn Carol
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Come from a long line of actors dating back to Charles I. Her parents were both stage actors, whose names were Mina McKinnon and Charles Harber. Her brother James McKinnon was also a stage actor. She had a son and daughter of her own.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Lynne Carol on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page