STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 76 this week

Joe Carnahan


Joe Carnahan was born on May 9, 1969 in Sacramento, California, USA as Joseph Aaron Carnahan. He is a producer and director, known for The Grey (2011), The A-Team (2010) and Smokin' Aces (2006). See full bio »

'Snowden' Cast Makes Waves at San Diego Comic-Con

Joseph Gordon Levitt, Shailene Woodley, and Zachary Quinto drop details about their upcoming film Snowden while chatting with Kevin Smith aboard the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 20 Mar 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Apr 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 28 Feb 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Carnahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Grey
The Grey Producer
(2011)
The A-Team
The A-Team Director
(2010)
Smokin' Aces
Smokin' Aces Director
(2006)
Stretch
Stretch Producer
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
  Wheelman (producer) (pre-production)
 2014 Stretch (producer)
 2011 The Grey (producer)
 2009 The Fourth Kind (producer)
 1996 The Devil Takes a Holiday (co-producer)
Show Show Producer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (21 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Allstate TV commercial "Teddy Bear" (2004). See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bo Anzo

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(on current male film stars) Think about a guy like Bob Mitchum, with his kind of chest gut not defining itself one way or the other. Was there anybody tougher? Lee Marvin was a marine sniper during the Second World War. They had this sense of themselves, and they had this product of being a man in a masculine way. I think that's why Liam Neeson is experiencing this renaissance at sixty years old... See more »

Trivia:

Worked in the promotions department at Channel 31 in Sacramento, California. See more »

Trademark:

Often uses chop (auto) shops as a key setting to build up the story See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Joe Carnahan and Smokin' Aces Cory Cooper
smoking Aces stefanoaltieri
Prequel to Smokin' Aces? Pennywise_kate_1988
For Joe: ttsspeed85
His career jzappa
White Jazz? daya-richardtakadjian
Discuss Joe Carnahan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page