No photo available. Represent Jim Carmichael? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,744 this week

Jim Carmichael (I) (1909–1988)

Jim Carmichael was born on August 1, 1909 in California, USA. He is known for his work on The Flintstone Comedy Hour (1972), Pantry Pirate (1940) and Cattanooga Cats (1969). He died on May 26, 1988 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Related News

Barbary Coast
| Trailers from Hell
Contest: Win Dumbo on Blu-ray
| MovieWeb

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Carmichael's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pantry Pirate
Pantry Pirate Animation Department
(1940)
The Flintstone Comedy Hour
(1972)
Cattanooga Cats
Cattanooga Cats Art Department
(1969)
Grape Nutty
Grape Nutty Animation Department
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (16 credits)
 1961 The Huckleberry Hound Show (TV Series) (layout artist - 3 episodes)
- Two for Tee Vee/Home Flea/West of the Pesos (1961) ... (layout artist)
 1949 Grape Nutty (Short) (layout artist)
 1948 Lo, the Poor Buffal (Short) (layout artist)
 1948 Short Snorts on Sports (Short) (layout artist)
 1948 Flora (Short) (layout artist)
 1947 Wacky Quacky (Short) (layout artist)
 1940 Pantry Pirate (Short) (layout artist)
 1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1940 Pluto's Dream House (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1939 Donald's Penguin (Short) (background artist - uncredited)
 1939 Sea Scouts (Short) (background artist - uncredited)
 1939 Donald's Lucky Day (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1939 The Standard Parade (Documentary short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1938 Donald's Golf Game (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1938 Donald's Nephews (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1938 Donald's Better Self (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Carmichael
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page