No photo available. Represent Ian Carmichael? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,425 this week

Ian Carmichael (I) (1920–2010)

Unassuming, innocent-eyed and always ingratiating, Brit comedy actor Ian Carmichael was quite the popular chap in late 50s and early 60s film. He was born in Hull, Yorkshire, England on June 18, 1920, the son of Arthur Denholm Carmichael, an optician, and his wife Kate (Gillett). After receiving his schooling at Bromsgove High School and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 63 people
created 22 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 893 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 607 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian Carmichael's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (76 credits)
 2003 Heartbeat (TV Series)
T J Middleditch
 1999 Wives and Daughters (TV Mini-Series)
Lord Cumnor
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... Lord Cumnor
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Lord Cumnor
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Lord Cumnor
 1995 The Great Kandinsky (TV Movie)
Patrick McCormick
 1995 Bramwell (TV Mini-Series)
Oswald Grimes
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... Oswald Grimes
 1994 Under the Hammer (TV Series)
Lord Bertie Wednesbury
- Wonders in the Deep (1994) ... Lord Bertie Wednesbury
 1990 A Tribute to Terry Thomas (TV Movie)
 1990 The Play on One (TV Series)
White
- Obituaries (1990) ... White
 1990 Oh! Mr. Toad (TV Series)
Narrator
- Toad: Film Maker (1990) ... Narrator (voice)
- Toad in Love (1990) ... Narrator (voice)
- Oarsman Toad (1990) ... Narrator (voice)
- A Toad in Time (1990) ... Narrator (voice)
- Happy Birthday (1990) ... Narrator (voice)
 1989 Dark Obsession
Exeter
 1989 A Day in Summer (TV Movie)
Ted Bellenger
 1984-1988 The Wind in the Willows (TV Series)
Narrator
- Happy New Year! (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Tunnels and Tremors (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Remember, Remember (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Monster of the Wild Wood (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
- Toad's Harvest (1988) ... Narrator (voice)
 1986 The Mind of David Berglas (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1986)
 1983/I The Wind in the Willows (TV Movie)
Rat (voice)
 1983 All for Love (TV Series)
Colonel Hunt
- Down at the Hydro (1983) ... Colonel Hunt
 1983 Three More Men in a Boat (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1980 Comedy Tonight (TV Movie)
 1974 From Beyond the Grave
Reginald Warren (segment 3 "The Elemental")
 1971 Father Dear Father (TV Series)
Leo
- An Affair to Forget (1971) ... Leo
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Jimmy Nicholson
- Alma Mater (1971) ... Jimmy Nicholson
 1969 The Coward Revue (TV Movie)
 1968 The Root of All Evil? (TV Series)
Henry Priddis
- The Last of the Big Spenders (1968) ... Henry Priddis
 1967 Smashing Time
Bobby Mome-Rath
 1966 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Simon Foster
 1965 Case of the 44's
Jim Pond
 1964 Ninety Years On (TV Movie)
Performer
 1964 Thursday Theatre (TV Series)
Simon Foster
 1964 Hide and Seek
David Garrett
 1963 Heavens Above!
The Other Smallwood
 1962 The Amorous Mr. Prawn
Cpl. Sidney Green
 1962 Compact (TV Series)
Celebrity
- First Issue (1962) ... Celebrity
 1961 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Charles Yeyder
- Gilt and Gingerbread (1961) ... Charles Yeyder
 1961 Double Bunk
Jack
 1960 Skywatch
Lt. Ogleby
 1960 School for Scoundrels
Henry Palfrey
 1959 The Fifties (TV Movie)
Introduced by
 1959 Left Right and Centre
Robert Wilcot
 1958 The Big Money
Willie Frith
 1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Tom
- The Girl at the Next Table (1957) ... Tom
 1955-1956 Here and Now (TV Series)
- Episode #1.9 (1956)
- Episode #1.1 (1955)
 1955 The Colditz Story
Robin Cartwright
 1954 Betrayed
Capt. Jackie Lawson
 1953 Meet Mr. Lucifer
Man Friday
 1952 Miss Robin Hood
Office Junior
 1952 Ghost Ship
Bernard
 1952 Time, Gentlemen, Please!
P.R.O.
 1951 Here's Television (TV Movie)
 1950 Floor Show at the Regency Room (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1950)
- Episode #1.3 (1950)
- Episode #1.2 (1950)
- Episode #1.1 (1950)
 1950 Don't Look Now (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1950)
- Episode #1.3 (1950)
- Episode #1.2 (1950)
- Episode #1.1 (1950)
 1949 Dear Mr. Prohack
Hat Salesman (uncredited)
 1949 The Gay Lady
Bill the Postman (uncredited)
 1949 Jill Darling (TV Movie)
Bobby Jones
 1948 Lady Luck (TV Movie)
Tommy Lester
 1948 Tell Her the Truth (TV Movie)
Dick Dennison
 1948 Bond Street
Waiter
 1948 Twice Upon a Time (TV Movie)
 1947 New Faces (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1951: "The Lyric Revue". The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, London W6. Cast list also included; Roberta Huby, Hilary Allen, Joan Heal, Graham Payn, Jeremy Hawk, Dora Bryan, Pam Marmont, George Benson, Myles Eason, Irlin Hall, Tommy Linden and Timothy Spencer. Directed by William Chappell. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 15 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ian Carmichael OBE

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think to have lived in New York for a whole year would have driven me out of my mind. See more »

Trivia:

Whitby, North Yorkshire, England See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My favourite terry-392
The World of Wooster gwen24
Harlequin! mustangp51b
Ian Carmichael in a particular costume mustangp51b
Discuss Ian Carmichael on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page