No photo available. Represent Esben Høilund Carlsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 141,515 this week

Esben Høilund Carlsen (1941–2011)

Esben Høilund Carlsen was born on August 3, 1941 in Denmark. He was a director and actor, known for Nitten røde roser (1974), Slingrevalsen (1981) and Eddie Holms Andet Liv (1986). He died on September 9, 2011 in Svendborg, Denmark. See full bio »

Born:

in Denmark

Died:

(age 70) in Svendborg, Denmark

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esben Høilund Carlsen's work have you seen?

Known For

Nitten røde roser
(1974)
Slingrevalsen
Slingrevalsen Director
(1981)
Eddie Holms Andet Liv
(1986)
Tegneserie
Tegneserie Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 1997 Den hemmelige tunnel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 1. december (1997) ... (as Esben Høilund-Carlsen)
 1997 Deadline (TV Movie)
 1986 Eddie Holms Andet Liv (TV Movie)
 1984 Rainfox
 1983 Apotekeren i Broager (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1983)
 1981 Slingrevalsen
 1967 Tegneserie
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Esben Højlund Carlsen | Eben Høilund-Carlsen | Esben Høilund-Carlsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page