No photo available. Represent Paul Carlin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 37,137 this week

Paul Carlin (I)

Paul Carlin was born on July 30, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011), Zero Dark Thirty (2012) and Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Paul Carlin? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns a classy 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Carlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (62 credits)
 2015 Baby, Baby, Baby (digital intermediate editor) (post-production)
 2015 The Last Witch Hunter (digital intermediate editor) (completed)
 2015 I Saw the Light (digital intermediate editor)
 2015 The Martian (digital intermediate editor)
 2015 The Vatican Tapes (digital intermediate editor)
 2015 Can You Dig This (Documentary) (digital intermediate editor)
 2015 Tomorrowland (digital intermediate editor)
 2015 Blackhat (digital intermediate editor)
 2014 And So It Goes (digital conform)
 2014 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (digital intermediate editor)
 2014 Simshar (digital intermediate editor)
 2014/I In the Blood (digital intermediate editor)
 2014 After The Fall (digital intermediate editor)
 2014/II Ghost Light (Short) (digital conform)
 2014 The Signal (digital intermediate editor)
 2013 Guarding Charlie (Short) (digital intermediate editor)
 2013 Lone Survivor (digital intermediate editor)
 2013 Runner Runner (digital conform: Company 3)
 2013 2 Guns (digital conformist: Company 3)
 2013/I The Purge (digital conform - as Paul Stephen Carlin)
 2013 Jack the Giant Slayer (digital intermediate editor)
 2013 The Spectacular Now (digital conform)
 2012 Zero Dark Thirty (digital conform: Company 3)
 2012 Branded (digital intermediate editor)
 2012 Hit and Run (digital intermediate editor)
 2012 Underworld: Awakening (digital intermediate editor)
 2011 Dream House (digital intermediate conformer)
 2011 Fright Night (digital intermediate editor)
 2011 Conan the Barbarian (digital intermediate editor)
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (digital intermediate editor - uncredited)
 2011 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (digital intermediate editor)
 2011 S.W.A.T.: Firefight (Video) (digital intermediate editor)
 2011 The Mechanic (digital intermediate editor)
 2011 The Green Hornet (digital intermediate editor)
 2010 Faster (digital intermediate editor)
 2010 My Soul to Take (digital intermediate editor)
 2010 Bunraku (digital intermediate editor)
 2010/I The Way (digital intermediate editor - uncredited)
 2010 The Expendables (digital intermediate editor)
 2010 Our Drugs War (TV Series documentary) (additional editing)
 2009-2010 Deadliest Warrior (TV Series) (on-line editor - 8 episodes)
- Navy Seal vs. Israeli Commando (2010) ... (on-line editor)
- Comanche vs. Mongol (2010) ... (on-line editor)
- Vlad the Impaler vs. Sun Tzu (2010) ... (on-line editor)
- Persian Immortal vs. Celt (2010) ... (on-line editor)
- Roman Centurion vs. Rajput Warrior (2010) ... (on-line editor)
 2010 Marmaduke (digital intermediate editor)
 2009 Life on Top (TV Series) (colorist - 13 episodes)
- Happy Endings (2009) ... (colorist - uncredited)
- All In (2009) ... (colorist)
- Growing Pains (2009) ... (colorist)
- Birthday Suit (2009) ... (colorist)
- Blame It on Brazil (2009) ... (colorist)
 2009 Avatar (digital intermediate editor - uncredited)
 2009 Special Ops Mission (TV Series) (on-line editor - 2 episodes)
- Operation One Shot (2009) ... (on-line editor)
- Operation Urban Terror (2009) ... (on-line editor)
 2009 Seven Signs of the Apocalypse (TV Movie documentary) (on-line editor)
 2008 Manhunters: Fugitive Task Force (TV Series) (on-line editor - 2 episodes)
- Third Time's the Charm (2008) ... (on-line editor)
- Roxanne's First Fugitive (2008) ... (on-line editor)
 2007 Hidden Camera (TV Movie) (on-line editor)
 2005-2006 Battleground: The Art of War (TV Series) (on-line editor - 3 episodes)
- Waterloo (2006) ... (on-line editor)
- Alexander the Great (2005) ... (on-line editor)
- The Battle of the Bulge (2005) ... (on-line editor)
 2006 Secret History of Religion: Knights Templar (TV Movie) (on-line editor)
 2006 The Egyptian Book of the Dead (TV Movie) (on-line editor)
 2005 Jesse James: Legend-Outlaw-Terrorist (TV Movie documentary) (on-line editor - as Paul Stephen Carlin)
 2004 Discovery Quest: Billy the Kid Unmasked (TV Movie documentary) (on-line editor)
 2004 Lizzie Borden Had an Axe (TV Movie) (on-line editor)
 2004 Super Surgery: 160 Pound Tumor (TV Movie) (on-line editor - as Paul Stephen Carlin)
 1999 Chicago's Lifeline (TV Series) (on-line editor - 1999)
 1998 The Puppies Present Incredible Animal Tales (TV Movie) (on-line editor)
 1995 Lethal Cowboy (on-line editor)
 1995 Professional Affair (Video) (on-line editor)
 1995 Love Street (TV Series) (on-line editor - 1 episode)
- Freudian Slip (1995) ... (on-line editor)
 1994 Dangerous Waters (on-line editor)
Show Show Editor (33 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (13 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

P. Carlin | Paul Stephen Carlin


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Paul Carlin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page