STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 79 this week

George Carlin (1937–2008)


Born and raised by his mother in Manhattan, New York City. His parents divorced when he was two months. His mother (as well as his father) worked in marketing, where they met. The long hours the mother worked left the young George by himself for long hours every day, providing him (in his own words), the time he needed to think about various ... See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Carlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dogma
Dogma Cardinal Glick
(1999)
Cars
Cars Fillmore
(2006)
Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends
(1984-1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2012 Thomas & Friends: Engine Friends (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 2010 Mater's Tall Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Filmore / Additional Voice
- Monster Truck Mater (2010) ... Filmore (voice)
- Heavy Metal Mater (2010) ... Additional Voice (voice)
 2010 Thomas & Friends: The Greatest Stories (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 2009 Thomas & Friends: Holiday Express (Video)
Narrator (US)
 2009 Thomas and Friends: Hop on Board (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2006 Thomas & Friends: Halloween Adventures (Video)
Narrator (US) (voice)
 2006 Cars (Video Game)
Fillmore (voice)
 2006 Cars
Fillmore (voice)
 2005 Tarzan II (Video)
Zugor (voice)
 2003 Scary Movie 3
Architect
 2000 MADtv (TV Series)
Mr. Conductor
 1999 10 Years of Thomas & Friends (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 1999 Storytime with Thomas (TV Series)
Narrator (Thomas Segments)
 1998 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Munchie
- D'oh-in' in the Wind (1998) ... Munchie (voice)
 1984-1995 Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends (TV Series short)
Narrator (US)
- Special Attraction (1995) ... Narrator (US) (voice)
- Fish (1995) ... Narrator (US) (voice)
- Paint Pots and Queens (1995) ... Narrator (US)
- Four Little Engines (1995) ... Narrator (US)
- Steam Roller (1995) ... Narrator (US) (voice)
 1994 Thomas & Friends: James Goes Buzz Buzz (TV Series)
Narrator
 1994 Thomas & Friends: Percy's Ghostly Trick (Video)
Narrator
 1991 The Prince of Tides
Eddie Detreville
 1990 Working Tra$h (TV Movie)
Ralph
 1987 Outrageous Fortune
Frank
 1979 Americathon
Narrator
 1976 Car Wash
The Taxi Driver
 1974 Tony Orlando and Dawn (TV Series)
Regular (1976)
 1968 With Six You Get Eggroll
Herbie Fleck
 1966 That Girl (TV Series)
George Lester
- Break a Leg (1966) ... George Lester
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (114 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "FM & AM" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 39 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I enjoy criticizing on the basis of "It's you folks." Because I never felt a part of this, I never identified with a local group. I never belonged to any club, organization, or state. I love New York City, but that's a chauvinist thing. I suppose it's a belonging thing. I'm not proud of this country, I don't care what happens to it, I honestly don't give a shit if it all goes up in flames. Having... See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Kelly Carlin-McCall, was born in 1963. See more »

Trademark:

Jokes about religion See more »

Nickname:

Curious George See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page