No photo available. Represent Brenda Carlin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,615 this week

Brenda Carlin (1936–1997)

Brenda Hosbrook was born in Dayton, Ohio on August 5th, 1936. In 1960, she met and fell in love with comedian George Carlin and on June 3rd, 1961, they married (George proposed in January). Two years and Twelve days after their marriage, their first and only daughter, Kelly, was born. She remained with George for 34 years until her death from liver... See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brenda Carlin's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1997 George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 George Carlin: George's Best Stuff (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1996 George Carlin: Back in Town (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 1996 George Carlin: Personal Favorites (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1992 George Carlin: Jammin' in New York (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 1990 George Carlin: Doin' It Again (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 1988 George Carlin: What Am I Doing in New Jersey? (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 1986 George Carlin: Playin' with Your Head (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 George Carlin: Carlin on Campus (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1977-1983 On Location (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Carlin at Carnegie (1983) ... (producer)
- George Carlin at USC (1977) ... (producer)
 1978 On Location: George Carlin at Phoenix (TV Movie documentary) (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
 1992 George Carlin: Jammin' in New York (TV Special documentary)
 1984 George Carlin: Carlin on Campus (TV Special documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1981 The 6th Annual Young Comedians (TV Movie) (talent coordinator)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1999 George Carlin: You Are All Diseased (TV Special documentary) (dedicatee)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1978 On Location: George Carlin at Phoenix (TV Movie documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 1977 On Location (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- George Carlin at USC (1977) ... Herself (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2000 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- George Carlin: More Than 7 Words (2000) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brenda Hosbrook Carlin

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to daughter, Kelly Carlin-McCall, on June 15th, 1963. See more »

Nickname:

Dink

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Brenda Carlin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page