No photo available. Represent William T. Carleton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,450 this week

William T. Carleton (1859–1930)

William T. Carleton was born in 1859 in England. He was an actor, known for The Beloved Blackmailer (1918), The Incorrigible Dukane (1915) and Home Wanted (1919). He died on September 28, 1930 in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada. See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK

Fresh Faces of Summer TV

Get a look at the crop of acting talent hitting the small screen this summer.

See our list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William T. Carleton's work have you seen?

Known For

The Beloved Blackmailer
The Beloved Blackmailer Alexander Briggs
(1918)
The Incorrigible Dukane
The Incorrigible Dukane James Dukane Sr
(1915)
Home Wanted
Home Wanted Major Amesworth
(1919)
Daughter of Maryland
Daughter of Maryland Major Treadway
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1920 Sinners
Horace Worth
 1920 His Temporary Wife
Howard Eliot (as W.T. Carleton)
 1920 Human Collateral
Stephen Langdon
 1919 Me and Captain Kidd
Horace Stanton (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 His Father's Wife
James Winthrop Sr. (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 Home Wanted
Major Amesworth (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 The Avalanche (uncredited)
 1919/I Almost Married
James Winthrop, Sr. (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 The Lion and the Mouse
Sen. Roberts (as W.T. Carlton)
 1919 The World to Live In
Dr. Varian
 1918 The Love Net
John Harding
 1918 Eye for Eye
 1918 The Racing Strain
Col. Cameron (as W.T. Carleton)
 1918 Everybody's Girl
Oldport (as W.T. Carleton)
 1918 The Better Half
Judge Thorley
 1918 The Beloved Blackmailer
Alexander Briggs (as W.T. Carleton)
 1918 The Danger Mark
Col. Mallett (as W.T. Carlton)
 1918 The Heart of a Girl
Sen. Murray
 1918 Tempered Steel
Col. Caruthers (as William Carleton)
 1917 Scandal
Mr. Vanderdyke
 1917 The Antics of Ann
Mr. Wharton (as W.T. Carleton)
 1917 Sunshine Alley
Mr. Morris (as W.T. Carleton)
 1917 Daughter of Maryland
Major Treadway (as William T. Carlton)
 1917 Fighting Odds
District Attorney
 1917 At First Sight
Mr. Chaffin (as W.T. Carlton)
 1916 Pearl of the Army
Col. Dare (as W.T. Carleton)
 1916 Gloria's Romance
Pierpoint Stafford
 1916 Poor Little Peppina
Detective Chief
 1915 The Greater Will
Edward Carson
 1915 Madame Butterfly
The American Consul (as W.T. Carleton)
 1915 The Incorrigible Dukane (Short)
James Dukane Sr
 1915 The Running Fight
Col. Moorehead
 1915 Larry O'Neill -- Gentleman (Short) (as W.T. Carleton)
 1915 The Pardon (Short)
The Governor (as W.T. Carleton)
 1915 The Fairy and the Waif
Maj. Drayton
 1914 Fantasma
 1914/II The Idler (as W.T. Carleton)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Three Little Lambs. Musical comedy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William T. Carleton Jr. | W.T. Carleton | William Carleton | W.T. Carlton | Will T. Carlton | William T. Carlton

Message Boards

Discuss William T. Carleton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page