STARmeter
Top 500
Up 425 this week

Steve Carell


Steve Carell, one of America's most versatile comics, was born Steven John Carell on August 16, 1962, in Concord, Massachusetts. He is the son of Harriet T. (Koch), a psychiatric nurse, and Edwin A. Carell, an electrical engineer. His mother is of Polish descent and his father is of Italian and German ancestry (Steve's grandfather had changed the ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Sep 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 images
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 24 images
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Carell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 117 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Office
The Office Michael Scott
(2005-2013)
Despicable Me
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (35 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (163 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (23 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice over work for Extra Gum commercials. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Steven Carel | Steve Carel | Steven Carell | Steven Carrel | Steven Carrell | Steve Carrell

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have no idea where my pathetic nature comes from. If I thought about it too long, it would depress me. See more »

Trivia:

Was a member of Burpee's Seedy Theatrical Company, Denison University's improv-comedy group and the oldest collegiate improv group in the country. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays characters who derive humor from awkward situations See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Loss of respect. zbdelong
Why do people think he's funny? tedkel87
Is Steve Carell turning into a dirty old man? Deckard555
Huge fan, but his post-Office films are disappointing... pdogparang
Should play Alice Cooper Velvet_Lion
why'd he leave the office? erickmarin52
Discuss Steve Carell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page