Top 5000
Down 30 this week

Steve Carell

Steve Carell, one of America's most versatile comics, was born Steven John Carell on August 16, 1962, in Concord, Massachusetts. He is the son of Harriet T. (Koch), a psychiatric nurse, and Edwin A. Carell, an electrical engineer. His mother is of Polish descent and his father is of Italian and German ancestry (Steve's grandfather had changed the ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Related News

DVD Review: "Cafe Society"
| FilmExperience
Emma Stone In "Vogue"
| SneakPeek

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 04 Jul 2011
a list of 22 people
created 12 Aug 2011
a list of 37 people
created 23 Sep 2011
a list of 38 people
created 22 Apr 2012
a list of 40 people
created 24 Jun 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Carell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 117 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Office
The Office Michael Scott
Despicable Me


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (36 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (163 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (24 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Jonathan in "Sin" by Wendy MacLeod (McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York, New York, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Steven Carel | Steve Carel | Steven Carell | Steven Carrel | Steven Carrell | Steve Carrell


5' 9" (1.75 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on playing Maxwell Smart in the upcoming Get Smart (2008)] I am sort of billing it as a comedic "Bourne Identity". [referring to The Bourne Identity (2002)] (2007) See more »


Suffers from hay fever. See more »


Often plays characters who derive humor from awkward situations See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Loss of respect. zbdelong
Why do people think he's funny? tedkel87
Is Steve Carell turning into a dirty old man? Deckard555
Huge fan, but his post-Office films are disappointing... pdogparang
why'd he leave the office? erickmarin52
Steve at Wimbledon? jenniferfleming1
Discuss Steve Carell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page