No photo available. Represent Anne Caprile? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 316,696 this week

Anne Caprile (1920–2013)

Anne Caprile was born on November 18, 1920 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. She was an actress and director, known for Le jeu du renard (1990), Bronislaw (1990) and Les contes de la petite vache (1976). She was married to Claude Baks. She died on February 18, 2013 in Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Caprile's work have you seen?

Known For

Le jeu du renard
Le jeu du renard Director
(1990)
Bronislaw
Bronislaw Actress
(1990)
Le voyage de la souris
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1990 Bronislaw
 1972 Blaise Pascal (TV Movie)
Michèle Martin, serva di Moulinet
 1971 Socrates (TV Movie)
Santippe (as Anna Caprile)
 1964 Anatomy of a Marriage
Mme Monier
 1964 Anatomy of a Marriage
Mme Monier
 1957-1962 La caméra explore le temps (TV Series)
Joséphine / Pauline
- L'exécution du duc d'Enghien (1958) ... Joséphine
- Marie Walewska (1957) ... Pauline
 1961 Shadows of Adultery
Luce
 1960 Le théâtre de la jeunesse (TV Series)
- Lazarillo (1960)
 1960 Le huitième jour
Voix feuilleton radiophonique (voice)
 1958 Le tour de France par deux enfants (TV Series)
- Enfin lui (1958)
 1957 Croquis d'Islande (Short)
 1954 Escalier de service
Carlotta Grimaldi
 1946 Une femme coupée en morceaux (as Anna Paglieri)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Anna Paglieri' | Anna Caprile | Anna Paglieri
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In vocal dubbing she was the French voice of many stars, like Sophia Loren or Anna Magnani. See more »

Nickname:

Antony Capa See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page