No photo available. Represent Yakima Canutt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,322 this week

Yakima Canutt (1895–1986)

Starting out as a rodeo cowboy and then becoming a stuntman in silent westerns, Yakima Canutt later doubled for such stars as Clark Gable and John Wayne, among others, in such dangerous activities as jumping off the top of a cliff on horseback, leaping from a stagecoach onto its runaway team, being "shot" off a horse at full gallop and other such ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 95 people
created 16 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 29 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 243 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Yakima Canutt.

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yakima Cannut | Yakima Cannutt | Yakima Canute | 'Yakima' Canutt | Yakina Canutt

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about Tom Mix] He was the goddamndest liar who ever lived. But never did he lie to hurt anybody. It was always done in showmanship.

Trivia:

Yak had 2 sons, Edward "Tap" (born 1932), Harry Joe (born 1937) and a daughter, Audrea Elaine "Honey" (born 1940). Both of his sons became stunt professionals. See more »

Nickname:

Yak

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Unsung Hero flickfiend
Best stuntman that ever lived? donovanarchmontierth
Best Stunt Ever? donovanarchmontierth
Discuss Yakima Canutt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page