STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 754 this week

Kay Cannon


Kay Cannon is a screenwriter, actress and producer, best known for Pitch Perfect (2012), Pitch Perfect 2 (2015), and Pitch Perfect 3 (2017). She is also known for her work on NBC's 30 Rock (2006) and the Netflix Original Series Girlboss (2017). Cannon has won three Writers Guild of America Awards and has been nominated for three Primetime Emmy ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 268 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kay Cannon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

30 Rock
30 Rock Producer
(2007-2012)
Pitch Perfect 2
Pitch Perfect 2 Producer
(2015)
Pitch Perfect
Pitch Perfect Writer
(2012)
How to Be Single
How to Be Single Woman Giving Birth
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2017 Girlboss (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- The Trip (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Launch (2017) ... (executive producer)
- I Come Crashing (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Garbage Person (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Vintage Fashion Forum (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Pitch Perfect 2 (co-producer)
 2012-2014 New Girl (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 48 episodes)
- Cruise (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- Dance (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- Big News (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mars Landing (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- Fired Up (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (producer - 23 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (co-producer - 22 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (supervising producer - 21 episodes, 2012)
- What Will Happen to the Gang Next Year? (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- The Return of Avery Jessup (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Queen of Jordan 2: The Mystery of the Phantom Pooper (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Live from Studio 6H (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Murphy Brown Lied to Us (2012) ... (supervising producer)
 2008 Baby Mama (co-producer)
 2008 UCB Comedy Originals (TV Series short) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Baby Mama Movie Trailer (2008) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (11 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Reed-Custer High School in Braidwood, Illinois. She then received her BA in Theatre and MA in Education at Lewis University in Romeoville, Illinois. She was an All-American Track athlete in college. See more »

Nickname:

Kay Bo

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now