No photo available. Represent Esma Cannon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,247 this week

Esma Cannon (1905–1972)

Legendary Australian character actress of the British screen, Miss Cannon was without doubt one of the best scene stealing actresses. Her pixie like looks and extraordinary facial expressions made her a true favourite of many a British movie. Without her appearances in many a 'Carry On..' film in the 1960s, her career would have probably been ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 660 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Esma Cannon.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (73 credits)
 1964 Hide and Seek
Tea Lady
 1963 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Harriet Matlock
- Clean Sweep (1963) ... Harriet Matlock
 1963 Carry on Cabby
Flo Sims
 1963 Nurse on Wheels
Mrs. Jones
 1962 On the Beat
Mrs. Timms
 1962 The Fast Lady
Lady on Zebra Crossing
 1962 We Joined the Navy
Consul's Wife
 1961-1962 The Rag Trade (TV Series)
Lily
- Tha Bank Manager (1962) ... Lily
- Barber's Shop (1962) ... Lily
- Doctor (1962) ... Lily
- Stainproofer (1962) ... Lily
- Safety Precaution (1962) ... Lily
 1962 In the Doghouse
Mrs. Raikes
 1962 Stryker of the Yard (TV Series)
Miss Drysdale
- The Case of Soho Red (1962) ... Miss Drysdale
 1961 Over the Odds
Alice
 1961 Maigret (TV Series)
 1961 No Place Like Homicide!
Aunt Emily
 1961 Roommates
Mrs. Deevens
 1961 Carry on Regardless
Miss Cooling
 1961 Beware of Children
District Nurse
 1960 Doctor in Love
Rafia Woman (uncredited)
 1960 Carry on, Constable
Deaf Old Lady
 1960 Inn for Trouble
Dolly
 1959 Expresso Bongo
Night Club Cleaner (uncredited)
 1959 I'm All Right Jack
Spencer
 1959 Jack the Ripper
Nelly the Woman at Police Station
 1959 The Nightwatchman's Stories (TV Series)
Mrs. Grummit
- The Constable's Move (1959) ... Mrs. Grummit
 1958 Further Up the Creek
Maudie
 1956 Three Men in a Boat
Meek Woman (Maze)
 1956 A Touch of the Sun
Miss Tickle
 1955 Simon and Laura
Laura from Newcastle
 1955 Out of the Clouds
Her Companion
 1954 The Sleeping Tiger
Scrubwoman with ladder
 1953 Trouble in Store
Lady Customer In Park Cafe (uncredited)
 1953 The Steel Key
Patient in Doctor's Waiting Room
 1953 Noose for a Lady (uncredited)
 1952 Crow Hollow
Aunt Judith
 1951 John of the Fair (TV Movie)
Sarah Willmot
 1950 Last Holiday
Miss Fox
 1950 Double Confession
Madame Cleo
 1950 Guilt Is My Shadow
Peggy
 1949 Helter Skelter
Autograph Huntress (uncredited)
 1949 Marry Me
Pleasant Little Woman (uncredited)
 1949 Fools Rush In
Mrs. Atkins
 1949 The Huggetts Abroad
Brown Owl
 1949 Vote for Huggett
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1948 Here Come the Huggetts
Youth Leader
 1947 Holiday Camp
Elsie Dawson
 1946 The Years Between
Effie
 1944 A Canterbury Tale
Agnes
 1944 Her Man Gilbey
Queenie
 1944 The Way Ahead
Mrs. Brewer
 1944 Man of Evil
Maid (uncredited)
 1944 It's in the Bag
Commandant W.T.C. (uncredited)
 1942 The Young Mr. Pitt
Servant at Lord Auckland's (uncredited)
 1942 Asking for Trouble
Ada
 1941 Quiet Wedding (uncredited)
 1940 The Briggs Family
Myrtle
 1940 Blackout
Erik Skold's Niece (uncredited)
 1939 Poison Pen
Mrs Warren
 1939 I Met a Murderer
Blond Camper
 1939 The Nursemaid Who Disappeared
Mary - Nursemaid (uncredited)
 1939 The Spy in Black
Maggie (uncredited)
 1939 Trouble Brewing
Maid
 1938 Love from a Stranger (TV Movie)
Ethel, the maid
 1938 George Takes the Air
Sir Philip's Maid (uncredited)
 1938 I See Ice
Bride (uncredited)
 1937 The Five Pound Man
Lucy
 1937 The Last Adventurers
Polly Shepherd
 1937 Cotton Queen
Telephonist (uncredited)
 1937 Feather Your Nest
Blanche (uncredited)
 1936 The Man Behind the Mask
Waitress (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Frank Vosper's play, "Love from a Stranger", at the New Theatre in London, England with Frank Vosper, Marie Ney, Muriel Aked and Norah Howard in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Esme Cannon

Height:

4' 7" (1.4 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her death was only discovered by her former colleagues and friends after a Where are they now? feature in Films and Filming a number of years after her passing.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
born 1905? allnuttmark
hilarious!!! gossip-girl-x
Confusion over Location of Esma's Death garryherring1963
Discuss Esma Cannon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page