No photo available. Represent Colin Campbell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 101,170 this week

Colin Campbell (IV) (1859–1928)

Colin Campbell was born on October 11, 1859 in Scotland as James Colin Campbell. He was a director and writer, known for Monte Cristo (1912), An Old Actor (1913) and Cinderella (1912). He died on August 26, 1928 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 574 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Colin Campbell.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (179 credits)
 1923 The Grail
 1923 The Buster
 1921 The Swamp
 1921 Black Roses
 1920 Big Happiness
 1920 Moon Madness
 1917 The Law North of 65 (Short)
 1917 The Angel of Poverty Row (Short)
 1917 The Witness for the State (Short)
 1917 The Victor of the Plot (Short)
 1917 Between Man and Beast (Short)
 1917 Her Heart's Desire (Short)
 1917 Her Perilous Ride (Short)
 1917 The Love of Madge O'Mara (Short)
 1917 The Smoldering Spark (Short)
 1916 The Brand of Cain (Short)
 1916 The Crisis
 1916 The Dream of Eugene Aram (Short)
 1916 The Three Wise Men (Short)
 1916 The Devil-in-Chief (Short)
 1915 Foiling Father's Foes (Short)
 1915 Just as I Am (Short)
 1915 Sweet Alyssum
 1915 The Runt (Short)
 1915 Man's Law (Short)
 1915 Ebb Tide (Short)
 1915 The Rosary
 1915 Sands of Time (Short)
 1915 Willie Goes to Sea (Short)
 1914 Till Death Us Do Part (Short)
 1914 Her Sacrifice (Short)
 1914 The Losing Fight (Short)
 1914 The Tragedy That Lived (Short)
 1914 The Woman of It (Short)
 1914 Hearts and Masks (Short)
 1914 The Lonesome Trail (Short)
 1914 When the West Was Young (Short)
 1914 Chip of the Flying U (Short)
 1914 The White Mouse (Short)
 1914 The Reveler (Short)
 1914 The Speck on the Wall (Short)
 1914 Willie (Short)
 1914 Etienne of the Glad Heart (Short)
 1914 When the Cook Fell Ill (Short)
 1914 The Mother Heart (Short)
 1914 The Wilderness Mail (Short)
 1914 His Fight (Short)
 1914 In Defiance of the Law (Short)
 1914 Me an' Bill (Short)
 1914 The Lily of the Valley (Short)
 1914 Shotgun Jones (Short)
 1914 The Cherry Pickers (Short)
 1914 The Spoilers
 1914 The Smuggler's Sister (Short)
 1914 The Tragedy of Ambition (Short)
 1914 The Uphill Climb (Short)
 1914 On the Breast of the Tide (Short)
 1913 A Dip in the Briney (Short)
 1913 Until the Sea... (Short)
 1913 The Master of the Garden (Short)
 1913 The Hopeless Dawn (Short)
 1913 Phantoms (Short)
 1913 Hope (Short)
 1913 Terrors of the Jungle (Short)
 1913 Thor, Lord of the Jungles (Short)
 1913 The Ne'er to Return Road (Short)
 1913 A Wild Ride (Short)
 1913 Budd Doble Comes Back (Short)
 1913 Songs of Truce (Short)
 1913 When Men Forget (Short)
 1913 Alone in the Jungle (Short)
 1913 The Wordless Message (Short)
 1913 The Noisy Six (Short)
 1913 In the Long Ago (Short)
 1913 An Old Actor (Short)
 1913 Hiram Buys an Auto (Short)
 1913 Alas! Poor Yorick! (Short)
 1913 A Wise Old Elephant (Short)
 1913 Vengeance Is Mine (Short)
 1913 A Prisoner of Cabanas (Short)
 1913/II Sally in Our Alley (Short)
 1913 The Dancer's Redemption (Short)
 1913 The Story of Lavinia (Short)
 1913 The Flaming Forge (Short)
 1913 The Early Bird (Short)
 1913/II A Little Hero (Short)
 1913 The Three Wise Men (Short)
 1913 A Revolutionary Romance (Short)
 1913 Whose Wife Is This? (Short)
 1913 Greater Wealth (Short)
 1912 The Last of Her Tribe (Short)
 1912 The God of Gold (Short)
 1912/II The Triangle (Short)
 1912 Mike's Brainstorm (Short)
 1912 Shanghaied (Short)
 1912 Old Songs and Memories (Short)
 1912 Kings of the Forest (Short)
 1912 Carmen of the Isles (Short)
 1912 His Wedding Eve (Short)
 1912 The Fisherboy's Faith (Short)
 1912 A Sad Devil (Short)
 1912 The Shuttle of Fate (Short)
 1912 Monte Cristo (Short)
 1912/II An Assisted Elopement (Short)
 1912 The Great Drought (Short)
 1912 The Pity of It (Short)
 1912/II Partners (Short)
 1912 The Indelible Stain (Short)
 1912 The Little Indian Martyr (Short)
 1912 The Polo Substitute (Short)
 1912 His Masterpiece (Short)
 1912 The Professor's Wooing (Short)
 1912 The Vision Beautiful (Short)
 1912 The Price of Art (Short)
 1912 A Reconstructed Rebel (Short)
 1912 Rivals (Short)
 1912 The Coming of Columbus (Short)
 1912 The Price He Paid (Short)
 1912 Bessie's Dream (Short)
 1912 Me an' Bill (Short)
 1912 A Waif of the Sea (Short)
 1912 The Ones Who Suffer (Short)
 1912 Bounder (Short)
 1912 The Ace of Spades (Short)
 1912 The Hypnotic Detective (Short)
 1912 A Safe Proposition (Short)
 1912 The Prosecuting Attorney (Short)
 1912/I Cinderella (Short)
 1911 Paid Back (Short)
 1911 Brown of Harvard (Short)
 1911 The Plumber (Short)
 1911 Getting Married (Short)
 1911 His First Long Trousers (Short)
Show Show Writer (63 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

T. Colin Campbell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Colin Campbell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page