No photo available. Represent Roy Campanella? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,172 this week

Roy Campanella (1921–1993)

Roy Campanella was born on November 19, 1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a writer, known for Roogie's Bump (1954), 1949 World Series (1949) and It's Good to Be Alive (1974). He was married to Roxie Joynes, Ruthe Willis and Bernice Ray. He died on June 26, 1993 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

'Bull Durham' To Get Anniversary Party
| WENN

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 8829 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 84 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Campanella's work have you seen?

Known For

Roogie's Bump
Roogie's Bump Himself
(1954)
1949 World Series
1949 World Series Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Catcher
(1949)
It's Good to Be Alive
(1974)
Celebrity Talent Scouts
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1974 It's Good to Be Alive (TV Movie) (book)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never want to quit playing ball. They'll have to cut this uniform off of me to get me out of it. See more »

Trivia:

Made major league debut on 20 April 1948. See more »

Nickname:

Campy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now