No photo available. Represent Ken Cameron? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 155,284 this week

Ken Cameron (I) (1915–2000)

Ken Cameron was born on December 1, 1915 in Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England as Kenneth A. Michale Cameron. He is known for his work on Tiger Bay (1959), Ten Little Indians (1965) and The Conquest of Everest (1953). He died on August 8, 2000 in Devon, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Devon, England, UK

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Cameron's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Tiger Bay
Tiger Bay Sound Department
(1959)
Ten Little Indians
Ten Little Indians Sound Department
(1965)
The Conquest of Everest
The Conquest of Everest Sound Department
(1953)
Listen to Britain
Listen to Britain Sound Department
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (175 credits)
 1968 Sandy the Seal (sound mixer)
 1966 Glasgow Belongs to Me (Short) (sound)
 1966 Finders Keepers (sound recordist)
 1966 Press for Time (sound dubbing)
 1966 The Sandwich Man (sound dubbing)
 1966 Psycho-Circus (sound recordist)
 1966 The Trap (sound recordist)
 1966 Songs of Scotland (Documentary short) (sound)
 1966 The Smiths in Scotland (Documentary short) (music recordist)
 1965 Dateline Diamonds (sound mixer)
 1965 Ten Little Indians (sound mixer)
 1965 The Face of Fu Manchu (sound recordist)
 1965 You Must Be Joking! (sound recordist)
 1965 24 Hours to Kill (sound mixer)
 1965 Coast of Skeletons (sound mixer)
 1965 The Crooked Road (sound mixer)
 1964 Code 7, Victim 5 (sound - uncredited)
 1964 Contest Girl (sound recordist)
 1964 Father Came Too! (sound re-recordist)
 1964 Mozambique (sound mixer)
 1963 Summer Flight (sound)
 1963 Unearthly Stranger (sound re-recordist)
 1963 Siege of the Saxons (sound recordist)
 1963 The Human Jungle (TV Series) (re-recording - 6 episodes)
- The Wall (1963) ... (re-recording)
- A Woman with Scars (1963) ... (re-recording)
- The Lost Hours (1963) ... (re-recording)
- Thin Ice (1963) ... (re-recording)
- The Flip Side Man (1963) ... (re-recording)
 1963 Operation Mermaid (sound recordist)
 1963 This Sporting Life (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1963 The European Economic Community (Documentary short) (sound)
 1962 The Fast Lady (re-recording)
 1962 Jigsaw (sound recordist)
 1962 Journey Into Nowhere (sound recordist)
 1962 Crooks Anonymous (re-recording)
 1962 Ring-a-Ding Rhythm! (sound)
 1961 Echo of Barbara (sound recordist)
 1961 The Warden... His Duties and Training (Documentary short) (sound)
 1961 The Warden and the Householder (Documentary short) (sound)
 1961 The Man in the Back Seat (sound re-recordist)
 1961 Hunted in Holland (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1961 The Shadow of the Cat (sound recordist)
 1961 A Coming-Out Party (sound re-recordist)
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (sound re-recordist - 1 episode)
- House of Mystery (1961) ... (sound re-recordist)
 1961 Terminus (Short documentary) (sound recording)
 1961 Seven Keys (re-recording mixer)
 1961 I Promised to Pay (re-recording)
 1960 A Letter for Wales (Short) (sound recordist)
 1960 Blue Pullman (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1960 Rockets in the Dunes (sound)
 1960 Snowball (sound recordist)
 1960 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- The Malpas Mystery (1960) ... (sound recordist)
 1960 Linda (sound recordist)
 1960 October Moth (re-recording)
 1960 The Big Day (sound re-recordist)
 1960 Never Let Go (sound re-recordist)
 1960 Circus of Horrors (sound re-recordist)
 1960 The Battle of the Sexes (re-recording)
 1960 Ali and the Camel (sound)
 1960 A Place for Gold (Documentary short) (sound)
 1960 Sea Sanctuary (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1960 The River of Life (Documentary short) (sound)
 1959 An Artist Looks at Churches (Short) (sound)
 1959 Between the Tides (Documentary short) (sound)
 1959 High Journey (Short) (sound)
 1959 Devil's Bait (sound recordist)
 1959 Chance Meeting (re-recording)
 1959 Deadly Record (sound)
 1959 In the Wake of a Stranger (sound recordist)
 1959 The Crowning Touch (sound recordist)
 1959 Breakout (re-recording)
 1959 Rebound (sound re-recordist)
 1959 Tiger Bay (re-recording)
 1959 A Song for Prince Charlie (Short) (sound)
 1959 Jessy (Short) (sound)
 1958 Journey Into Spring (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1958 The Immortal Land (Documentary short) (sound)
 1958 Bachelor of Hearts (sound re-recordist)
 1958 Dublin Nightmare (sound)
 1958 A Cry from the Streets (dubbing)
 1958 The Desperate Men (sound supervisor)
 1958 The Snorkel (sound re-recordist)
 1958 The Camp on Blood Island (sound re-recordist)
 1958 The Travel Game (Documentary short) (sound)
 1957 The England of Elizabeth (Short) (sound recordist)
 1957 Zoo Baby (sound)
 1957 Song of the Clouds (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1957 The Kid from Canada (recorded by)
 1956 Seven Years in Tibet (Documentary) (sound)
 1956 The Stained Glass at Fairford (Documentary short) (sound)
 1956 Trooping the Colour (TV Series documentary) (sound)
 1956 Escape in the Sun (sound recordist)
 1956 One Wish Too Many (sound)
 1956 Peril for the Guy (sound)
 1956 The Land of Robert Burns (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1956 The Legend of the Good Beasts (Short) (sound recordist)
 1955 On the Twelfth Day... (Short) (sound recordist)
 1955 Joe MacBeth (sound recordist - as K.A. Cameron)
 1955 The Quatermass Xperiment (dubbing sound - uncredited)
 1955 The Secret (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1955 Break in the Circle (sound recordist)
 1955 The Great Hold-Up (Documentary short) (sound)
 1954 Race for Life (sound recordist)
 1954 Under the Caribbean (Documentary) (sound)
 1954 Child's Play (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1954 Savage World (Documentary) (sound supervisor)
 1954 There's Always a Better Way: Views on Trial (Short) (recordist)
 1953 This Is York (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1953 The Conquest of Everest (Documentary) (sound recordist)
 1953 Edge of Divorce (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1953 Around Is Around (Short) (sound recordist)
 1953 Mardi and the Monkey (Short) (sound)
 1953 More Power to Your Elbow (Documentary short) (sound)
 1953 The Bosun's Mate (Short) (sound recordist)
 1952 Brief City (Documentary short) (recordist)
 1952 Ocean Terminal (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1952 Royal Scotland (Short) (sound)
 1952 The Heart Is Highland (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1952 Train Time (Documentary short) (sound recording: Beaconsfield Studios)
 1952 David (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1951 The Story of Time (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1951 Life in Her Hands (sound)
 1951 Glasgow Orpheus Choir (Documentary short) (sound supervisor)
 1951 Murder in the Cathedral (sound supervisor)
 1951 Out of True (Short) (sound supervisor)
 1951 Royal River (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1951 Waters of Time (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1950 Family Portrait (Short documentary) (sound recordist)
 1950 Science in the Orchestra (Documentary) (sound supervisor)
 1950 A Family Affair (Documentary short) (sound)
 1949 The Undefeated (Documentary short) (sound)
 1949 Daybreak in Udi (Documentary) (sound supervisor)
 1948 Steps of the Ballet (Documentary short) (sound supervisor - uncredited)
 1948 XIVth Olympiad: The Glory of Sport (Documentary) (sound recordist - as K.A. Cameron)
 1948 Here's Health (Short) (sound)
 1947 Along the Line (Documentary short) (sound)
 1946 The Last Shot (Short) (sound)
 1946 Instruments of the Orchestra (Short) (sound recordist)
 1946 The Way from Germany (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1945 A Diary for Timothy (Short documentary) (sound recordist)
 1945 This Was Japan (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1945 The Channel Islands 1940-1945 (Short) (sound)
 1944 New Builders (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 1944 The Eighty Days (Documentary) (sound)
 1944 Two Fathers (Short) (sound recordist)
 1944 V. 1 (Documentary) (sound)
 1944 The True Story of Lilli Marlene (Documentary short) (sound)
 1944 Before the Raid (Documentary short) (sound)
 1944 The New School (Short) (sound)
 1943 We Sail at Midnight (Documentary short) (sound)
 1943 Coastal Command (Documentary) (sound)
 1943 Undersea Raider (Documentary) (sound recordist)
 1943 The Silent Village (Documentary short) (sound - uncredited)
 1942 Film and Reality (Documentary) (sound recordist)
 1942 Ordinary People (Documentary short) (sound)
 1942 Wavell's 30,000 (sound recordist)
 1942 Listen to Britain (Documentary short) (recorded by)
 1941 Ferry Pilot (Documentary) (sound)
 1941 Merchant Seamen (Documentary) (sound)
 1941 Target for Tonight (Documentary) (sound)
 1941 Words for Battle (Documentary short) (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1941 Men of the Lightship (Documentary short) (sound)
 1941 The Heart of Britain (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 Spring Offensive (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 Welfare of the Workers (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 London Can Take It! (Documentary short) (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1940 Air Communique (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 Health at War (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 Squadron 992 (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 The Front Line (Documentary short) (sound)
 1940 War and Order (Short) (sound)
 1939 A Midsummer Day's Work (Documentary short) (sound - as K Cameron)
 1939 British Made (Documentary short) (sound)
 1939 Forty Million People (Documentary short) (sound - as K.A. Cameron)
 1939 Men in Danger (Documentary short) (sound)
 1939/II The City (Documentary short) (sound)
 1939 The Islanders (Documentary short) (sound - as K. Cameron)
 1938 Speaking from America (Documentary short) (sound - as K.A. Cameron)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

K.A. Cameron | K. Cameron | K Cameron
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His brother was the reporter James Cameron.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page