STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 620,216 this week

Romaine Callender (1883–1976)


Romaine Callender was born on February 17, 1883 in Sheffield, England as Alfred Romaine Callender. He was an actor, known for Mademoiselle Fifi (1944), Alibi for Murder (1936) and And So They Were Married (1936). He died on February 5, 1976 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1992 people
created 28 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Romaine Callender's work have you seen?

Known For

Mademoiselle Fifi
Mademoiselle Fifi A Manufacturer
(1944)
Alibi for Murder
Alibi for Murder E.J. Easton
(1936)
And So They Were Married
(1936)
It's a Date
It's a Date Evans
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 1945 Road to Utopia
Man in Top Hat (uncredited)
 1944 Mademoiselle Fifi
A Manufacturer
 1944 Wilson
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1943/I There's Something About a Soldier
Chaplain (uncredited)
 1943 My Kingdom for a Cook
Clifton (uncredited)
 1943 Yanks Ahoy
Col. Elliott
 1942 Lucky Legs
Crump (uncredited)
 1942 You're Telling Me
J.T. Dorsett
 1942 The Wife Takes a Flyer
Zanten
 1942 The Lady Is Willing
Bald Headed Man (uncredited)
 1941 Honolulu Lu
Hotel Manager
 1941 The Body Disappears
Prof. Barkley (uncredited)
 1941 Appointment for Love
Mr. Waterbury (uncredited)
 1941 Kisses for Breakfast
Dr. George Burroughs
 1941 The Lady and the Lug (Short)
Butler (uncredited)
 1941 Flight from Destiny
Psychiatrist (uncredited)
 1940 Victory
Missionary (uncredited)
 1940 Second Chorus
Waiter (uncredited)
 1940 Captain Caution
English Officer
 1940 Susan and God
Oliver Leeds (uncredited)
 1940 I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby
O'Toole (uncredited)
 1940 It's a Date
Evans
 1939 It Could Happen to You
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1939 Everybody's Baby
Salesman (uncredited)
 1939 Wuthering Heights
Robert (uncredited)
 1939 Pardon Our Nerve
Escort Bureau Man (uncredited)
 1938 Sharpshooters
Consul's Assistant
 1938 The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse
Roberts - Updyke's Butler (uncredited)
 1938 Passport Husband
Judge (uncredited)
 1938 One Wild Night
Ogden Hepple
 1937 45 Fathers
Hastings
 1937 Life Begins with Love
Winterbloom (uncredited)
 1937 Wild and Woolly
Doctor (uncredited)
 1937 When You're in Love
Waiter (uncredited)
 1937 Stolen Holiday
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1936 Adventure in Manhattan
Old Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1936 Alibi for Murder
E.J. Easton
 1936 Pepper
Butler
 1936 36 Hours to Kill
Simpkins
 1936 High Tension
F. Willoughby Tuttle
 1936 And So They Were Married
Mr. Snirley
 1936 The Music Goes 'Round
Butler (uncredited)
 1935 If You Could Only Cook
Jennings (uncredited)
 1918 The Floor Below
Ziegler
 1918 My Wife
Valstock
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Romaine Callender
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Active on Broadway from 1910-1935.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page