No photo available. Represent James Callanan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,442,705 this week

James Callanan

James Callanan is known for his work on Prime (2005), Friends with Kids (2011) and HouseSitter (1992). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James Callanan? Add or change photos

New Movies Coming Soon

Still of Robert Downey Jr. and Chris Evans in Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Captain America: Civil War

The summer movie season kicks off early with the release of Captain America: Civil War. Read up Marvel's latest and other upcoming movies in our Coming Soon section, where you can watch trailers, buy tickets, and more.

Visit our Coming Soon section

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Callanan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (24 credits)
  The Americans (TV Series) (camera operator - 12 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (b camera operator - 11 episodes, 2013)
- Echo (2014) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Operation Chronicle (2014) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Stealth (2014) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Yousaf (2014) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Martial Eagle (2014) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2011 Friends with Kids (camera operator: additional unit)
 2011 Love Lust (TV Series documentary) (camera operator - 5 episodes)
- Love Lust & Secret Societies (2011) ... (camera operator)
- Love Lust & the Paranormal (2011) ... (camera operator)
- Love Lust & the Undead (2011) ... (camera operator)
- Love Lust & Sex Symbols (2011) ... (camera operator)
- Love Lust & Street Eats (2011) ... (camera operator)
 2011 Down the Shore (additional camera operator)
 2002-2010 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (camera operator - 2 episodes)
- The Confessions (2010) ... (camera operator)
- Inside the Terror Network (2002) ... (camera operator)
 2010 Beware the Gonzo (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2010 How to Make It in America (TV Series) (camera operator - 7 episodes)
- Never Say Die (2010) ... (camera operator)
- Keep on Truck'n (2010) ... (camera operator)
- Good Vintage (2010) ... (camera operator)
- Big in Japan (2010) ... (camera operator)
- Unhappy Birthday (2010) ... (camera operator)
 2007-2009 Flight of the Conchords (TV Series) (camera operator - 21 episodes)
- Evicted (2009) ... (camera operator)
- Wingmen (2009) ... (camera operator)
- NewZealandTown (2009) ... (camera operator)
- Prime Minister (2009) ... (camera operator)
- Love Is a Weapon of Choice (2009) ... (camera operator)
 2008 Nova ScienceNow (TV Series documentary) (camera operator - 5 episodes)
- The Search for ET (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Stem Cells Breakthrough (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Profile: Edith Widder (2008) ... (camera operator)
  Nova (TV Series documentary) (camera operator - 3 episodes, 2003 - 2008) (additional cinematographer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Lord of the Ants (2008) ... (camera operator)
- The Elegant Universe: Einstein's Dream (1) (2003) ... (additional cinematographer) / (camera operator)
 2008 The Accidental Husband (director of photography: second unit)
 2007 14 Women (Documentary) (camera operator)
 2007 How Much Is Your Life Worth? (TV Movie documentary) (camera operator)
 2006 Earth Diaries (TV Series documentary) (camera operator - 1 episode)
- Lost Worlds (2006) ... (camera operator)
 2006 African American Lives (TV Mini-Series documentary) (camera operator - 4 episodes)
- Searching for Our Names (2006) ... (camera operator)
- Beyond the Middle Passage (2006) ... (camera operator)
- The Promise of Freedom (2006) ... (camera operator)
- Listening to Our Past (2006) ... (camera operator)
 2005 Prime (director of photography: second unit)
 2003 Kofi Annan: Center of the Storm (TV Movie documentary) (director of photography: additional photography)
  American Experience (TV Series documentary) (additional cinematographer - 1 episode, 2001) (camera operator - 1 episode, 2000)
- Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2001) ... (additional cinematographer)
- Eleanor Roosevelt (2000) ... (camera operator)
 2000 Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (Documentary) (additional cinematographer)
 1999 Things I Forgot to Remember (camera operator: second unit)
 1996 Clark Gable: Tall, Dark and Handsome (Documentary) (additional photography)
 1992 HouseSitter (rigging grip - as James J. Callanan)
 1991-1992 Super Force (TV Series) (camera operator - 22 episodes)
- A Hundred Years a Second (1992) ... (camera operator)
- Long Journey Home (1992) ... (camera operator)
- The End of Everything: Part 2 (1992) ... (camera operator)
- The End of Everything: Part 1 (1992) ... (camera operator)
- Monkey's Breath (1992) ... (camera operator)
 1985 Document of the Dead (Documentary) (second camera operator)
Show Show Cinematographer (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

James F. Callanan | James J. Callanan

Message Boards

Discuss James Callanan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page