No photo available. Represent Chuck Callahan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 107,175 this week

Chuck Callahan (1889–1946)

Chuck Callahan was born on August 2, 1889 in Olean, New York, USA as Charles Andrew Callahan. He was an actor and writer, known for Two Plus Fours (1930), Hot Wires (1931) and Night Class (1931). He died on September 5, 1946 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Callahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Two Plus Fours
(1930)
Hot Wires
Hot Wires Writer
(1931)
Night Class
Night Class Writer
(1931)
Stop That Run
Stop That Run Writer
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1958 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Broncos Football Player
- Christmas Gift Exchange (1958) ... Broncos Football Player
 1942 Three Smart Saps (Short)
Man on the Street (uncredited)
 1941 Penny Serenade
New Year's Party Drunk (uncredited)
 1940 Saps at Sea (uncredited)
 1940 The Heckler (Short)
Baseball Spectator (uncredited)
 1940 You Nazty Spy! (Short)
Storm Trooper (uncredited)
 1939 Rattling Romeo (Short)
Angry Commuter (uncredited)
 1939 Yes, We Have No Bonanza (Short)
Man in saloon (uncredited)
 1939 A Ducking They Did Go (Short)
Mayor (uncredited)
 1937 Dizzy Doctors (Short)
Patient in Operating Room (uncredited)
 1937 Grips, Grunts and Groans (Short)
Waiter #3 (uncredited)
 1936 Am I Having Fun! (Short)
Elevator Operator (uncredited)
 1934 In the Dog House (Short)
Dog Pound Manager (uncredited)
 1934 Punch Drunks (Short)
Mr. McGurn (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage, radio, television, and vaudeville actor.

Alternate Names:

Charles A. Callahan | Charles Callahan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of actor Bob Callahan with whom he appeared in vaudeville in an act called 'Bob & Chuck Callahan.'

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page