STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,445 this week

Orville Caldwell (1896–1967)


Orville Caldwell was born on February 8, 1896 in Oakland, California, USA as Orville Robert Caldwell. He was an actor, known for The Patsy (1928), The Harvester (1927) and The Wives of the Prophet (1926). He was married to Audrey Anderson. He died on September 24, 1967 in Santa Rosa, California. See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Related News

Lots of Rooney Flicks Today
| Alt Film Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Orville Caldwell's work have you seen?

Known For

The Patsy
The Patsy Tony Anderson
(1928)
The Harvester
The Harvester David Langston
(1927)
The Wives of the Prophet
(1926)
Daughters of the Night
Daughters of the Night Billy Roberts
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1938 The Last Warning
Inspector Wilson
 1938 Just Around the Corner
Henshaw Assistant (uncredited)
 1938 Boys Town
Warden (uncredited)
 1937 Mannequin
Stage Manager (uncredited)
 1937 The Last Gangster
Guard (uncredited)
 1937 Big City
Comet Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1937 She's No Lady
Inspector (uncredited)
 1935 Three Kids and a Queen
Detective (uncredited)
 1935 His Family Tree
Julius - Mayor's Henchman
 1928 The Little Yellow House
Rob Hollis
 1928 The Patsy
Tony Anderson
 1927 The Harvester
David Langston
 1927 Judgment of the Hills
Brant Dennison
 1926 Flame of the Argentine
Dan Prescott
 1926 The Wives of the Prophet
Howard Brice
 1925 Sackcloth and Scarlet
Stephen Edwards
 1924 Daughters of the Night
Billy Roberts
 1923 The Six-Fifty
Dan Taylor
 1923 The French Doll
Wellington Wick
 1923 The Scarlet Lily
Lawson Dean
 1923 The Lonely Road
Warren Wade
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage actor.

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Orville R. Caldwell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected Deputy Major of Los Angeles in 1940.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page