No photo available. Represent Wolfgang Bächler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 112,415 this week

Wolfgang Bächler (1925–2007)

Wolfgang Bächler was born on March 22, 1925 in Augsburg, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for Germany in Autumn (1978), Woyzeck (1979) and Der plötzliche Reichtum der armen Leute von Kombach (1971). He died on May 24, 2007 in Munich, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Munich, Germany

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Peabody Award Winners

The list of entertainment winners for the 74th Annual Peabody Awards was revealed this week, and Comedy Central's "Inside Amy Schumer," FX's "Fargo," and HBO's "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" are among the honorees. Read the IMDbTV Blog for the full list of winners!

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wolfgang Bächler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1979 Woyzeck
Jew
 1975 Die Angst ist ein zweiter Schatten
Journalist am Flughafen
 1975 Schoolmaster Hofer
Kommissionar
 1972 A Free Woman
 1972 The Golden Thing
Aietes
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1979 Sisters, or The Balance of Happiness (extracts from "Traumprotokolle")
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wolfgang Born
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Back then youngest founding member of the "Gruppe 47", a famous literary association in Germany built in the aftermath of world war II. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Wolfgang Bächler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page