STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 99 this week

Rose Byrne


Rose Byrne was born in Balmain, Sydney, Australia. She is the daughter of Jane, a primary school administrator, and Robin Byrne, a semi-retired statistician and market researcher. She landed her first role in a movie, Dallas Doll (1994), when she was 15 years old. Since then, Rose has appeared in a variety of Australian televisions shows including ... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 18 Mar 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Dec 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 May 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rose Byrne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 13 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Moira MacTaggert
(2011)
28 Weeks Later
28 Weeks Later Scarlet
(2007)
Insidious
Insidious Renai Lambert
(2010)
Neighbors
Neighbors Kelly Radner
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
  Juliet, Naked (filming)
Annie
 2016 No Activity (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- La Traviata (2016) ... Elizabeth
- Silent Night (2016) ... Elizabeth
- Death of an Eel (2016) ... Elizabeth
- Missing Persons (2016) ... Elizabeth
 2015 The Meddler
Lori
 2014 Annie
Grace
 2013 Special Look (TV Series)
- The Internship (2013)
 2013 Portlandia (TV Series)
Fred's Girlfriend
- Soft Opening (2013) ... Fred's Girlfriend
 2012 American Dad! (TV Series)
Jenny
- Ricky Spanish (2012) ... Jenny (voice)
 2011/I Bridesmaids
Helen
 2009 Knowing
Diana
 2009/I Adam
Beth Buchwald
 2007 Sunshine
Cassie
 2005 The Tenants
Irene Bell
 2005 Casanova (TV Mini-Series)
Edith
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Edith
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Edith
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Edith
 2004 Wicker Park
Alex
 2004 Troy
Briseis
 2003 The Night We Called It a Day
Audrey Appleby
 2003 Take Away
Sonja Stilano
 2002/II Heaven (Short)
 2002 City of Ghosts
Sabrina
 2001 The Pitch (Short)
Girl
 2000 Murder Call (TV Series)
Sarah Watson
- Still Life (2000) ... Sarah Watson
 2000 My Mother Frank
Jenny
 1999 Heartbreak High (TV Series)
Carly Whitely
- Episode #7.23 (1999) ... Carly Whitely
- Episode #7.22 (1999) ... Carly Whitely
- Episode #7.21 (1999) ... Carly Whitely
- Episode #7.3 (1999) ... Carly Whitely
 1999 Two Hands
Alex
 1999 The Date (Short)
Sophie
 1999 Big Sky (TV Series)
Angie
- A Family Affair (1999) ... Angie
 1997 Wildside (TV Series)
Heidi Benson
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Heidi Benson
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Heidi Benson
 1997 Fallen Angels (TV Series)
Siobhan
- Lerve, Lerve, Lerve (1997) ... Siobhan
 1996 G.P. (TV Series)
Rebecca
- A Man of Action (1996) ... Rebecca
 1995 Echo Point (TV Series)
Belinda O'Connor
 1994 Dallas Doll
Rastus Sommers
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Broadway debut in revival of Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman's 1937 Pulitzer Prize-winning play: "You Can't Take It With You" - playing Alice Sycamore opposite James Earl Jones, Annaleigh Ashford, Kristine Nielsen, Mark Linn-Baker, Elizabeth Ashley, Byron Jennings, Julie Halston, etc. Set Design: David Rockwell. Costume Design: ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on acting] I tend to spiral out of control if I'm not working. I get panicked and don't know what to do with myself. See more »

Trivia:

Father: Robin, mother: Jane, brother: George, born 1976, sisters: Alice, born 1973 and Lucy, born 1972. See more »

Trademark:

Brown Eyes See more »

Nickname:

Rosie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page