STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,412 this week

Merritt Butrick (1959–1989)


Merritt Butrick was born on September 3, 1959 in Gainesville, Florida, USA. He was an actor, known for Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982), Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984) and Fright Night Part 2 (1988). He died on March 17, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Related News

'Death Spa' (1988): Movie Review
| MoreHorror
Summer Scenes We Love: Fright Night II
| Cinematical

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 9817 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 104 people
created 07 May 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jul 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Merritt Butrick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1989 Death Spa
David Avery
 1989 From the Dead of Night (TV Movie)
Rick
 1988 Hooperman (TV Series)
Archie Greenwood
- Requiem for an S.O.B. (1988) ... Archie Greenwood
 1988 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
T'Jon
- Symbiosis (1988) ... T'Jon
 1988 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Taylor Fleming
- Babyface (1988) ... Taylor Fleming
 1988 Why on Earth? (TV Movie)
Oscar
 1987 Ohara (TV Series)
Pete Nolan
- The Intruders (1987) ... Pete Nolan
 1987 The Law and Harry McGraw (TV Series)
Drew Adams
- The Fallen Arrow (1987) ... Drew Adams
 1987 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
Shake
- No Way Down (1987) ... Shake
 1987 Vietnam War Story (TV Series)
Siska
- The Pass (1987) ... Siska
 1987 Shy People
Mike
 1986 Wired to Kill
Reegus (The Gang Leader)
 1986 When the Bough Breaks (TV Movie)
Tim Kruger
 1986 Stagecoach (TV Movie)
Lt. Blanchard
 1986 Blood & Orchids (TV Movie)
Duane York
 1985 Promises to Keep (TV Movie)
Reg
 1985 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Shaffer
- The Source (1985) ... Shaffer
 1984 Sweet Revenge (TV Movie)
Capt. Paul Dennison
 1984 Fame (TV Series)
Billy Christiansen
- Equals (1984) ... Billy Christiansen
 1983 When Your Lover Leaves (TV Movie)
Aaron Scott
 1982 Zapped!
Gary Cooter
 1981 CHiPs (TV Series)
Michael
- Concours d'Elegance (1981) ... Michael
 1981 Splendor in the Grass (TV Movie)
Glenn
 1981 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Rapist
- Presidential Fever (1981) ... Rapist
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm part of a legend. I gave what I had to give at the right time and place for my own personal gratification. I look at my resume at this point and it reminds me of how well I've done in the few years I've done it. What I'm working on in my career is longevity and not instant success. I haven't particularly found the leading man image that I have yet to give, but I certainly explored certain ... See more »

Trivia:

Received his Bachelor's degree in Acting from the California Institute of the Arts. See more »

Nickname:

Richie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page